KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Les parties déclarent que les informations visées ci-dessus ont la valeur d’un é

English translation: certify that, to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclarer que
English translation:certify that, to
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

05:22 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: Les parties déclarent que les informations visées ci-dessus ont la valeur d’un é
contract
celandine
the parties certify that...
Explanation:
In such contexts, "certify" is more common in UK legalese.

"The parties (hereby) certify that the information set out above (that the above information) has the same value as a written document as provided under article 1347 of the French Civil Code."

Not entirely sure about the sense of the word "valeur" which may need revision depending on your fuller context.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The parties declare... see the explanation for full translationNicholas Hogg
4 +2the parties certify that...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4The parties declare that the information provided below
roneill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The parties declare that the information provided below


Explanation:
has the value of ..............

A little more context would be helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 15:45:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies all, I read ci-dessous, not ci -dessus. Big difference.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The parties declare... see the explanation for full translation


Explanation:

The parties declare that the information provided below has the same value as a deed as defined in article 1347 of the French Civil Code

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Yes, this is it. I think
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: With one or two slight differences, this is the way I'd approach this. See my suggested rendering below. NB : "ci-dessus" thus "above", not below.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the parties certify that...


Explanation:
In such contexts, "certify" is more common in UK legalese.

"The parties (hereby) certify that the information set out above (that the above information) has the same value as a written document as provided under article 1347 of the French Civil Code."

Not entirely sure about the sense of the word "valeur" which may need revision depending on your fuller context.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days