ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

CONCESSIONNAIRE

English translation: Concessionaire

07:24 Sep 15, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Tender document
French term or phrase: CONCESSIONNAIRE
Hello,

I am unable to translate this term "CONCESSIONNAIRE" in the following segment:


A l’achèvement de tout audit, le CONCESSIONNAIRE paiera au CONCEDANT toute rémunération due, ressortant des résultats de l’audit.

Thanks in advance.

Manohar ROSHAN
La Classe
English translation:Concessionaire
Explanation:
According to Oxford Dictionary, a concessionaire is "the holder of a concession or grant, especially for the use of land or commercial premises or for trading rights."

It would depend on the specifics of the contract if this fits in your case.

Selected response from:

Fiona Somerville
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Concessionaire
Fiona Somerville
3dealership1045
3licensee
Mark Bossanyi
3Agent
Anne Greaves
2franchisee
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licensee


Explanation:
but it really depends on what the contract is about, as it could also be a dealer or an agent of some sort. Is there a problem with the dictionary definitions?

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Concessionaire


Explanation:
According to Oxford Dictionary, a concessionaire is "the holder of a concession or grant, especially for the use of land or commercial premises or for trading rights."

It would depend on the specifics of the contract if this fits in your case.




    Reference: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/concessiona...
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/concessio...
Fiona Somerville
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
10 hrs

agree  rkillings: Or "concession holder". Just as common, and it doesn't look like a loanword in English.:-)
1 day19 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concessionnaire
franchisee


Explanation:
Very low confidence level as lack of context to be able to establish a clear picture of the legal relationships and the legal and commercial scenario.

A "concessionnaire" can be a dealer/agent in the case of a car dealer for example. That would be more likely in a commercial context but it is never the less possible here too. I suspect that this is in the context of a franchise or something similar, in view of the concessionnaire/concédant pair of terms. However, suspicion is not enough in translation. ;-)

Any chance of more context?

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dealership


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 30

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agent


Explanation:
Another possibility.
http://www.reseauoccasions.com/agent/departements/91

Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish