KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

en ce domaine

English translation: in the trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en ce domaine
English translation:in the trade
Entered by: William Stein

13:43 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: en ce domaine
The context is a contract for professional services. Not sure of the exact meaning of *en ce domaine* in the following phrase:

"Toutefois, dans le cas du matériel informatique, la répartition doit être faite selon le temps réel d'utilisation avec la précision d'usage en ce domaine."
Diane Ferland
Canada
in the trade
Explanation:
with the precision characteristic of the trade (referring to the financial trade, I suppose)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks this was helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10in that field/business/domain/activity
Francis MARC
4in the trade
William Stein
4with the accuracy typical of this sectorxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
in that field/business/domain/activity


Explanation:
according to the specific rules of that business

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy
1 min

agree  xxxsarahl
1 min

agree  Ioana Bostan
17 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
21 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: why "that" and not "this"?
23 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this Francis
41 mins

agree  SGGT
1 hr

agree  Robintech
1 hr

agree  toubabou
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: this field....
1 hr

agree  Scott de Lesseps
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the accuracy typical of this sector


Explanation:
customary in this sector

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the trade


Explanation:
with the precision characteristic of the trade (referring to the financial trade, I suppose)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks this was helpful.