KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

objet

English translation: the subject of this article


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:objet du présent article
English translation:the subject of this article
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:00 Jan 25, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: objet
'Objet' is, of course, the 'purpose' of this amendment to a software licensing agreement. But how to phrase the following neatly:

4/ Modalités de livraison de la licence d’utilisation de Logiciels [X], objet de l’article 2 du présent Avenant

??

I'd like to phrase it in at least somewhat telegraphic header style so that it sounds English, but maybe I have to forgo stylistic considerations and put the whole lumbering '... [X] Software, that is the purpose of this amendment'?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
the subject of article...
Explanation:
Etre l'objet de : to be the subject of

Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the subject of article...
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +1per Article 2xxxsarahl
4 +1depends on what is actually saidxxxBourth
3object
Robintech


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the subject of article...


Explanation:
Etre l'objet de : to be the subject of




    Reference: http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp
Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs

agree  perke
16 hrs

agree  sousou
23 hrs

agree  matias
1 day13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depends on what is actually said


Explanation:
in Article 2, I imagine, indeed, on the provisions of the entire contract. You could say "dealt with/discussed/handled/raised/brought up/referred to/first mentioned in Article 2", "on which Article 2 gives details", "to which Art. 2 refers", etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Something on those lines, "as specified in" perhaps.
6 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
object


Explanation:
the legal term used in patents

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per Article 2


Explanation:
3 letters!
can't be more economical.;-)

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvaradinum tr: it sounds perfect
17 hrs
  -> thanks Tiberiu!