KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

affectation hypothécaire

English translation: mortgage charge


09:29 Mar 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: affectation hypothécaire
les concours financiers et facilités bancaires consentis par X seraient ganantis par une affectation hypothécaire en premier rang

Just wondering if 'affectation hypothécaire' is just a mortgage?
I'm sure it's very obvious but just a little unsure..
ablana
English translation:mortgage charge
Explanation:
in other words: charge hypothécaire
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mortgage charge
Eva Blanar
5 +2mortgage
Leveleki
4mortgage charge
Simon Mountifield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
affectation hypothécaire
mortgage charge


Explanation:
in other words: charge hypothécaire

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: But is the "charge" really necessary? How about just a "(first) mortgage"?
1 min
  -> basically, it will be comprehensible as "first mortgage", but I think this is the exact translation - thanks anyway

agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: charge may be unnecessary for land - but dovetails neatly with affectation if on its own and not over land i.e. 'chattels' like a motor car etc.
10 mins
  -> yes, we don't really know about the assets charged in this arrangement

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affectation hypothécaire
mortgage charge


Explanation:
according to the Robert & Collins du Management, and a hypothèque de premier rang is a first mortgage

Simon Mountifield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affectation hypothécaire
mortgage


Explanation:
Source: Collins Robert, Unasbridged, Third Edition. "Affectation" or "contrat" hypothecaire is, very simply, a mortgage.

Leveleki
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes indeed. A mortgage is a type of charge--so you don't need the word "charge".
2 mins

agree  laure claesen: agree. Yes, legal French is very very wordy (sounds more authoritative i suppose...)
4 hrs