KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

assigner en exercice

English translation: bring proceedings against (sue) the manager in charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assigner le gérant en exercice
English translation:bring proceedings against (sue) the manager in charge
Entered by: lenkl

17:00 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / bankruptcy
French term or phrase: assigner en exercice
In final submissions in a commercial bankruptcy case. "Leur" refers to the acquirers of the bankrupt company.

"La passivité à leur égard du liquidateur, qui a attendu 2 ans ½ pour assigner le gérant en exercice, contraste avec sa rapidité à poursuivre l’associé américain retiré, qui a été assigné dans les 9 mois de l’ouverture de la procédure collective..."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
sue the manager
Explanation:
It is not "assigner en exercice" but "le gérant en exercise". The administrator waited 2 1/2 years before taking legal action against the manager at the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-10 17:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context makes it obvious that \"assigner\" here it means \"assigner en justice\" or to sue, bring proceedings against, etc. \"En exercise\" perhaps translates better as \"in charge\" (at the time).
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
yes, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sue the manager
lenkl
4 +1assign the acting [manager]
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assign the acting [manager]


Explanation:
Hiya Stephanie

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvetta Asamoah: I think the context goes this way ("contraste avec").
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sue the manager


Explanation:
It is not "assigner en exercice" but "le gérant en exercise". The administrator waited 2 1/2 years before taking legal action against the manager at the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-10 17:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context makes it obvious that \"assigner\" here it means \"assigner en justice\" or to sue, bring proceedings against, etc. \"En exercise\" perhaps translates better as \"in charge\" (at the time).

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
yes, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

agree  writeaway: definitely backed/confirmed by the context, but maybe summoned to appear in court, not sued
2 hrs