KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

entité requise/entité d'origine

English translation: Receiving Agency/Transmitting Agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entité requise/entité d'origine
English translation:Receiving Agency/Transmitting Agency
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

01:43 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / process service
French term or phrase: entité requise/entité d'origine
The two parties in a process service - the entity being asked to serve it and the entity initiating the request.

Please, what are they called?

Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Receiving Agency/Transmitting Agency
Explanation:
English: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33042.htm

"To speed up the transmission of judicial and extrajudicial documents, more direct channels are to be established between persons or authorities responsible for transmitting the documents and those in charge of serving them. To this end, each Member State must designate public officers, authorities or other persons, known as "transmitting agencies" and "receiving agencies", responsible respectively for the transmission and receipt of the documents in question."

French version: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/fr/lvb/l33042.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-11 15:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pour accélérer la transmission des actes judiciaires ou extrajudiciaires, des relations plus directes sont instituées entre les personnes ou les autorités responsables de leur transmission et celles chargées de procéder ou de faire procéder à leur signification ou notification. Pour ce faire, chaque État membre désigne parmi des officiers ministériels, autorités ou autres personnes, une \"entité d\'origine\" et une \"entité requise\" chargées respectivement de transmettre et de recevoir les actes juridiques en question.\"
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Receiving Agency/Transmitting AgencyHarvetta Asamoah
3 +1process server / petitioner
lenkl
4Defendants/Respondents v. Plaintiffs (Claimants > Eng. & Wales )/ApplicantsxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defendants/Respondents v. Plaintiffs (Claimants > Eng. & Wales )/Applicants


Explanation:
Pluralise to denote institutional or corporate litigants or litigating 'bodies'.

The plural form is common in Eng. & Wales County Courts and QBD of High Court.

Note Scotslaw parties: Pursuers and Defenders.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entité requise/entité d'origine
Receiving Agency/Transmitting Agency


Explanation:
English: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33042.htm

"To speed up the transmission of judicial and extrajudicial documents, more direct channels are to be established between persons or authorities responsible for transmitting the documents and those in charge of serving them. To this end, each Member State must designate public officers, authorities or other persons, known as "transmitting agencies" and "receiving agencies", responsible respectively for the transmission and receipt of the documents in question."

French version: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/fr/lvb/l33042.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-11 15:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pour accélérer la transmission des actes judiciaires ou extrajudiciaires, des relations plus directes sont instituées entre les personnes ou les autorités responsables de leur transmission et celles chargées de procéder ou de faire procéder à leur signification ou notification. Pour ce faire, chaque État membre désigne parmi des officiers ministériels, autorités ou autres personnes, une \"entité d\'origine\" et une \"entité requise\" chargées respectivement de transmettre et de recevoir les actes juridiques en question.\"

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: OK. Nice find. I assume that is what the asker is looking for
2 hrs
  -> Thanks much. Initially, I thought it was server/served, but kept looking, as it didn't sound correct. Also found French implementing legislation.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entité requise/entité d'origine
process server / petitioner


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure I understand the question correctly. Either party can generally serve notice or have it served by an official.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-11 16:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would certainly agree with Counsel\'s suggestion if that is actually what you mean here. Your question is not very clear, however, and more context would probably help.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs