KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

pr (abbreviation)

English translation: professeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pr (abbreviation)
English translation:professeur
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

21:39 Mar 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: pr (abbreviation)
I don't know what "Pr" stands for in this sentence from a service agreement regarding biomedical research:
Le prestataire en confie la réalisation à Pr xxx, qui déclare agir en qualité d'investigateur principal et se dispose à diriger et surveiller cette recherche.
Jeanne Zang
United States
Professor
Explanation:
That is all that I can think of with that abbreviation in French.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks. Makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Professor
Gayle Wallimann
3 +5Professeur
Genestelle


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Professor


Explanation:
That is all that I can think of with that abbreviation in French.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks. Makes perfect sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: Women are always so fast...
2 mins
  -> Oh my! I'm not a fast woman! ;-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  writeaway
45 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
7 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Professeur


Explanation:
My best guess, especially in biomedical research

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: coming in second (with the right answer-when there is a 'right' answer) is sooooooooo thankless.
45 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
5 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
7 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: I thought that I'd agreed last night. I guess I forgot to enter it.
10 hrs
  -> la rapidité en perte de vitesse? just kidding - merci et bon dimanche