KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

tenir les lieux clos et couverts

English translation: structural integrity of roof and siding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: clos et couverts
English translation:structural integrity of roof and siding
Entered by: Don Green

11:56 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: tenir les lieux clos et couverts
From a lease agreement. I was wondering if there is a standard expression for this responsibility of the landlord for keeping walls and roof in good condition.
Don Green
France
structural repairs to the premises
Explanation:
... The Lease Clause Critique contains an extensive pro-tenant rider covering ... The industrial
landlord normally is responsible for structural repairs in the premises ...
www.leasingprofessional.com/Newlp/ LARG/LRG1220/largs1220.htm - 21k

... (13). LEESOR agrees promptly to make all structural repairs which may be reasonably
necessary during the term of this lease, including but not limited to ...
www.sitenet.com/toolkit/lease/database/l12.htm - 43k

... This lease proposes to clarify areas of responsibility for utilities, maintenance
and minor repairs (the tenants) and major structural repairs including roof ...
www.city.vancouver.bc.ca/ctyclerk/cclerk/990126/a2.htm - 16k -
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
It was very hard to decide whom to award points to, but I have decided that the key word here is structure and have added the term "clos et couverts" as "structural integrity of roof and siding" in the glossary Thanks to all of you for your helpful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5responsible for the upkeep of the premisesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4structural repairs to the premises
NatalieD
4Building will be in good condition and water tight
Graham macLachlan
4to keep the premises in a good and tenantable state of repair and conditionxxxKirstyMacC
4responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of
Graham macLachlan
2wind and weather proof
Peter Freckleton
1 -1Premises to be kept indoor closedMonique GIOAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Premises to be kept indoor closed


Explanation:
indoor s'utilise pour un lieu couvert (piscine, tennis, local de travail)


Monique GIOAN
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graham macLachlan: what?
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of


Explanation:
to this you may add structure, walls, roof, etc.

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsible for the upkeep of the premises


Explanation:
lieux= premises

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to keep the premises in a good and tenantable state of repair and condition


Explanation:
Well, to your note, this is a standard 'covenant' imposed on the sometimes naughty Landlords.

'agencies for the following purpose(s): parking for State vehicles ... 7. The Landlord shall maintain the premises in *good repair and tenantable condition* during ...'



    Reference: http://www.ga.wa.gov/RES/SRA-Parking.doc
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building will be in good condition and water tight


Explanation:
Clos et couvert : concerne les façades, les toitures, les clôtures et de façon plus générale, tous les ouvrages exposés aux intempéries.

the Building will be in good condition and water tight.

structural parts of the Building (which for purposes hereof shall mean the foundation, load bearing walls and roof structure).

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural repairs to the premises


Explanation:
... The Lease Clause Critique contains an extensive pro-tenant rider covering ... The industrial
landlord normally is responsible for structural repairs in the premises ...
www.leasingprofessional.com/Newlp/ LARG/LRG1220/largs1220.htm - 21k

... (13). LEESOR agrees promptly to make all structural repairs which may be reasonably
necessary during the term of this lease, including but not limited to ...
www.sitenet.com/toolkit/lease/database/l12.htm - 43k

... This lease proposes to clarify areas of responsibility for utilities, maintenance
and minor repairs (the tenants) and major structural repairs including roof ...
www.city.vancouver.bc.ca/ctyclerk/cclerk/990126/a2.htm - 16k -


NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
It was very hard to decide whom to award points to, but I have decided that the key word here is structure and have added the term "clos et couverts" as "structural integrity of roof and siding" in the glossary Thanks to all of you for your helpful suggestions.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wind and weather proof


Explanation:
A phrase that is bandied about in such contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-25 23:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in keep the premises in a wind and weather proof condition.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74