KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

caractéristiques de l'action

English translation: status of the share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caractéristiques de l'action
English translation:status of the share
Entered by: Deborah Mends

15:42 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / legal/finance/banking
French term or phrase: caractéristiques de l'action
This is the title for a section in a contract. I am certain that "Share Characteristics" is wrong. The text under this title is "L'Action est entièrement libre de tout nantissement ou droit réel. Help!
Deborah Mends
France
status of the share
Explanation:
I find the heading used in French a little confusing, that is if the text below it is only what you wrote.

Caractéristiques has more to do with voting rights, rights to dividends, etc.

nature of the share has more to do with ordinary share vs. preferred share.
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
The person who wrote this has a small reputation for writing confused drafts. Under that heading that really is all it says. I will gratefully accept this translation and the advice from Lenkl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1status of the share
NatalieD
4 +1action characteristics
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caractéristiques de l'action
action characteristics


Explanation:
this hardly has anything to do with "shares" but rather with "action" like in "activity"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I am dead certain that "action" means "share" in this document, which is an agreement to transfer a single share to another party so he may become a director on the board. L"action est entièrement libérée et libre de tout nantiseement ou droit réel", which are the "caractéristiques de l'action", would translate roughly as "the share is fully paid up and is not subject to any pledge or title." It has nothing at all to do with an action in the sense of an activity...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
44 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am dead certain that "action" means "share" in this document, which is an agreement to transfer a single share to another party so he may become a director on the board. L"action est entièrement libérée et libre de tout nantiseement ou droit réel", which are the "caractéristiques de l'action", would translate roughly as "the share is fully paid up and is not subject to any pledge or title." It has nothing at all to do with an action in the sense of an activity...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caractéristiques de l'action
status of the share


Explanation:
I find the heading used in French a little confusing, that is if the text below it is only what you wrote.

Caractéristiques has more to do with voting rights, rights to dividends, etc.

nature of the share has more to do with ordinary share vs. preferred share.


NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
The person who wrote this has a small reputation for writing confused drafts. Under that heading that really is all it says. I will gratefully accept this translation and the advice from Lenkl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Excellent. Welcome back Nathalie. You may also want to consider "free of any liens or encumbrances" (or "security interests" which is probably closer to the French.
9 mins
  -> It's always nice to get your approval! ;^)