KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

restriction au droit d'aliéner susceptible d'en diminuer la valeur

English translation: restriction/fetter/ on the right of disposal apt to diminish the value thereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:restriction au droit d'aliéner susceptible d'en diminuer la valeur
English translation:restriction/fetter/ on the right of disposal apt to diminish the value thereof
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

06:28 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: restriction au droit d'aliéner susceptible d'en diminuer la valeur
XXX déclarera pour sa part que les junk bonds qu'elle cédera sont libres de toute sureté, et restriction au droit d'aliéner susceptible d'en diminuer la valeur
Shilpa Dawda
India
restriction/fetter/ on the right of disposal apt to diminish the value thereof
Explanation:
Such a restriction will reduce the future disposal value of the share transferred. Reason is e.g. a prospective transferee will have a problem unloading and selling on the investment elsewhere.


'FAMILY HOME PROTECTION ACT, 1976 SECTION 9. 1976 27 9. Restriction
on disposal of household chattels.
9.—(1) Where it appears to ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restriction/fetter/ on the right of disposal apt to diminish the value thereofxxxKirstyMacC
2restraint on alienation, transfer restriction
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
restraint on alienation, transfer restriction


Explanation:
Couple of seemingly apposite phrases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 07:25:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Add, e.g., \"calculated to reduce the value thereof\"

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restriction/fetter/ on the right of disposal apt to diminish the value thereof


Explanation:
Such a restriction will reduce the future disposal value of the share transferred. Reason is e.g. a prospective transferee will have a problem unloading and selling on the investment elsewhere.


'FAMILY HOME PROTECTION ACT, 1976 SECTION 9. 1976 27 9. Restriction
on disposal of household chattels.
9.—(1) Where it appears to ...'



    Reference: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA27Y1976S9.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs