KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

p.i.

English translation: précompte immobilier (advance levy on income derived from real estate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:p.i.
English translation:précompte immobilier (advance levy on income derived from real estate)
Entered by: writeaway

12:21 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: p.i.
Appears in summary property sale particulars

"Loyer [chiffre/mois] + p.i. + provision charges"
Peter Freckleton
Australia
précompte immoblier
Explanation:
a guess.

détail loc commercial 6 - [ Translate this page ]
... Volets de Sécurité et système d'alarme. Nombreuses possibilités.
Loyer + précompte immobilier + charges. Libre d'occupation.
www.contactscongo.be/deloco6.htm - 3k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-29 12:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belgian term: advance levy on income derived from real estate
(Le Docte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-29 12:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ps-not a wild guess-is a normal term in Belgium and the first thing that came to mind; of course if your doc is not Belgian.....)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Exact ! Thanks for this timely aid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1précompte immoblier
writeaway
2prix initiale
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1prêt immobilier
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prix initiale


Explanation:
une idée
more context would help

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prêt immobilier


Explanation:
*!!**!! acronyms!

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
précompte immoblier


Explanation:
a guess.

détail loc commercial 6 - [ Translate this page ]
... Volets de Sécurité et système d'alarme. Nombreuses possibilités.
Loyer + précompte immobilier + charges. Libre d'occupation.
www.contactscongo.be/deloco6.htm - 3k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-29 12:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belgian term: advance levy on income derived from real estate
(Le Docte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-29 12:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ps-not a wild guess-is a normal term in Belgium and the first thing that came to mind; of course if your doc is not Belgian.....)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Exact ! Thanks for this timely aid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day19 hrs