KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ces deux primes sont cumulables entre eux.

English translation: These two bonuses are cumulative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ces deux primes sont cumulables entre elles
English translation:These two bonuses are cumulative
Entered by: Maria Edstrom

14:01 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Work contract
French term or phrase: Ces deux primes sont cumulables entre eux.
This sentence is contained in a contract I am working on for a sports player. Two bonuses are discussed: one if the team qualifies for the semi-finals, and the other (3 times the dollar amount) is awardable if the team wins the finals. My initial thought is to translate as "These two bonuses are combinable." However, if indeed this is a correct translation (??) I need to know if I am understanding the meaning - does it mean that only one bonus will be awarded (i.e. the larger one) if the team wins both the semi-finals and the finals? Or does it mean the opposite (i.e. that the person will get BOTH bonus amounts, added together) if the team wins the both the semi-finals and the finals?
Maria Edstrom
United States
These two bonuses are cumulative
Explanation:
i.e. They can BOTH be awarded.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-03-30 16:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your note, your text does indeed seem contradictory. the previous sentence (although you don\'t quote it in full) does seem to suggest that only one bonus will be payable, but \"cumulable\" does give the sense of accumulating together.

Without seeing your full text, it is impossible to say, especially as you say that there appear to be errors in it, but could it possibly be that the \"eux\" refers to finals/semi-finals of ALL competitions, so that they would be cumulative in that sense, but only one being awarded per competition???? Just a guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-30 20:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would seem that there is a mistake somewhere in the text, and it is really difficult to second guess what is supposed to be in the source text. Your options, as far as I see it, are either to seek clarification from your client or to translate it as it stands and add (sic.) and perhaps a clarifying footnote regarding the ambiguity.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you - aside from the ambiguities in my source document, this response is great. I am going to assume, for the purposes of this discussion, that "eux" should have been "elles".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4These two bonuses are cumulativePaul Stevens
5Both bonuses may be received at the same time.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3These two bonuses can be awarded complementarily [or simply: can both be awarded]Havona


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
These two bonuses can be awarded complementarily [or simply: can both be awarded]


Explanation:
I think it means that both of the bonuses can be awarded, i.e. if the team qualifies for the semi-finals AND wins the finals, the player will receive both bonuses, not just one of them. It's clearly an extra incentive :-) More money if you win it all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-03-30 15:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, this definitely complicates matters! Apparently one of those authors as confused about the French language as I am starting to become at this piece :-)
Maybe it simply means that every player can receive the bonus? It\'s not uncommon for people to switch between \'he\' and \'they\' so in this case between \'le joueur / l\'equipe\' and \'eux\' referring to \'the players\'.
Perhaps your best bet would be to contact the client and ask...

Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Both bonuses may be received at the same time.


Explanation:
may be ....cumulABLE...idea of may...means could get both but may just get one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2004-03-30 18:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think there is a mistake in your text....if a player gets one of two things depending which is higher, the text should read:

Ne sont pas cumulables. Otherwise it does not make sense. But I am not confused in the other of the text. Could you just post the French without or with ellipsis all at once.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-30 19:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria:

if la plus favorable is correct
the declaratory is wrong...it would have to be ne sont pas cumulables.

MY ADVICE: Translate as is and add [SIC]. also ask the player.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-30 19:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bonuses can both be received. [SIC]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
These two bonuses are cumulative


Explanation:
i.e. They can BOTH be awarded.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-03-30 16:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your note, your text does indeed seem contradictory. the previous sentence (although you don\'t quote it in full) does seem to suggest that only one bonus will be payable, but \"cumulable\" does give the sense of accumulating together.

Without seeing your full text, it is impossible to say, especially as you say that there appear to be errors in it, but could it possibly be that the \"eux\" refers to finals/semi-finals of ALL competitions, so that they would be cumulative in that sense, but only one being awarded per competition???? Just a guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-30 20:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would seem that there is a mistake somewhere in the text, and it is really difficult to second guess what is supposed to be in the source text. Your options, as far as I see it, are either to seek clarification from your client or to translate it as it stands and add (sic.) and perhaps a clarifying footnote regarding the ambiguity.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you - aside from the ambiguities in my source document, this response is great. I am going to assume, for the purposes of this discussion, that "eux" should have been "elles".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  nothing
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Graham macLachlan: The two bonuses... I know, picky, picky
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Graham, but the French is "ces"!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 hrs