KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

mise en demeure restee infructueuse

English translation: fifteen days after a non-response to formal notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en demeure restee infructueuse
English translation:fifteen days after a non-response to formal notice
Entered by: Maria Edstrom

17:30 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Work contract
French term or phrase: mise en demeure restee infructueuse
The context is as follows: "en cas d'interruption du paiement des salaires, et quinze jours apres une mise en demeure restee infructueuse, le contrat sera repute resilie de plein droit...". I have provisionally translated this as "formal notice given without success [or without remedy]" but am hoping/thinking there might be a better-sounding or more formal translation for this expression.
Maria Edstrom
United States
fifteen days after a non-response to notice
Explanation:
non-response
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I'm selecting this answer as it got the most confidence points, although the others all seem like very good suggestions to me as well. Thank you to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fifteen days after a non-response to noticeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5after a formal warning has gone unansweredAndre de Vries
4 +1after a formal notice/demand has been served without effect
Simon Mountifield
3which default remains uncured 15 days after notice thereof
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fifteen days after a non-response to notice


Explanation:
non-response

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
I'm selecting this answer as it got the most confidence points, although the others all seem like very good suggestions to me as well. Thank you to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: what's wrong with a fortnight?
2 hrs
  -> nothing ...I like fortnight

agree  writeaway: agree with Counsel too; 14 lbs is a stone and 15 days is a fortnight-perfectly logical, non? :-)
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after a formal notice/demand has been served without effect


Explanation:
or after a formal notice/demand has gone unanswered

...for a bit of variety!

Simon Mountifield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
2 hrs
  -> Tks

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: think about that...,served without effect modifies how it is served....:)
5 hrs
  -> I can't say that I get the same impression - for me, it's clear that the demand has been without effect or gone unanswered, and doesn't modify how it was served...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after a formal warning has gone unanswered


Explanation:
I would say that Mise en demeure is a warning here.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which default remains uncured 15 days after notice thereof


Explanation:
Re-shuffling it a bit.

Pace Counsel, this time the literal 15 days may be safer, although "one fortnight after..." seems possible.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74