KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

sous réserve de son agrément

English translation: subject to her (obtaining) approval/accreditation/clearance...


05:47 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: sous réserve de son agrément
"Sous réserve de son agrément et des résultats de la visite médicale d'embauche, Mademoiselle XXX est engager..."

This is from an employment contract. Does "agrément" mean here the approval of the person being hired? of someone else? or does it refer to some sort of accreditation necessary for the person being hired, in addition to the medical exam? Thanks.
jsfisher
English translation:subject to her (obtaining) approval/accreditation/clearance...
Explanation:
On this reading, obtaining "agrément" (from the prospective employer, or from an outside body) and passing a medical are two of the conditions for Mlle XXX to be employed.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
End the end, the context of the contract did not make the meaning clear. I decided to go with "approval," because it seems more likely than not that the approval is coming from the employer or someone else (and not from the person being hired). At the same time, "approval" maintains some of the ambiguity of the French and that seemed like the best I could do.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2subject to her (obtaining) approval/accreditation/clearance...David Sirett
4 +1subject to her consent
Graham macLachlan
5 -1subject to her agreementCristian Nicolaescu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subject to her agreement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-31 06:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I see it:
If the person agrees to undergo a medical check-up then based upon the results she may be hired or not.

Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxACOZ: "agrément" does NOT mean "agreement".
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to her consent


Explanation:
nuance: to give permission (consent) rather than have the same opinion (agreement)?

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject to her (obtaining) approval/accreditation/clearance...


Explanation:
On this reading, obtaining "agrément" (from the prospective employer, or from an outside body) and passing a medical are two of the conditions for Mlle XXX to be employed.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
End the end, the context of the contract did not make the meaning clear. I decided to go with "approval," because it seems more likely than not that the approval is coming from the employer or someone else (and not from the person being hired). At the same time, "approval" maintains some of the ambiguity of the French and that seemed like the best I could do.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  xxxACOZ: yes, "subject to clearance" is probably the best solution.
4 hrs