KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Tout propriétaire d'un terrain (ou d'une fraction de terrain) est...

English translation: Any owner of a plot of land (or part of a plot of land)


08:09 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / property law
French term or phrase: Tout propriétaire d'un terrain (ou d'une fraction de terrain) est...
subrogé aux droits du lotisseur.

Can this be translated as :


An owner of a plot of land (or part thereof) is subrogated to the rights of the developer?

Thanks!

This appears in a 'cahier de charges'for a property on a development.
Georgina Izzard
English translation:Any owner of a plot of land (or part of a plot of land)
Explanation:
"tout" is usually "any" in this kind of document: "n'importe quel"
"terrain" = "plot of land"
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks Graham!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Any owner of a plot of land (or part of a plot of land)
Graham macLachlan
4All owners of a lot (or part of any lot) is...
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tout propriétaire d'un terrain (ou d'une fraction de terrain) est...
Any owner of a plot of land (or part of a plot of land)


Explanation:
"tout" is usually "any" in this kind of document: "n'importe quel"
"terrain" = "plot of land"

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks Graham!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton: yes, any.
29 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
39 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tout propriétaire d'un terrain (ou d'une fraction de terrain) est...
All owners of a lot (or part of any lot) is...


Explanation:
... subrogated to the rights of the developer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-04-01 10:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, make that are...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
39 mins

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: all owners...is?
2 hrs