KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

souscription des assurances

English translation: take out an insurance policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souscription des assurances
English translation:take out an insurance policy
Entered by: chaplin

00:42 Apr 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / sales agreement
French term or phrase: souscription des assurances
c'est dans un compromis de ventes et l'on parle de l'a souscription des assurances sans doute pour la construction en anglais on dit building insurance
Je ne traduis jamais dans ce sens et en général pas de juridique mais j'ai des contacts dans l'immobilier en france alors ça aide un peu mais je vasouille allègrement et ce n'est pas pour un professionnel mais un aprticulier
chaplin
United Kingdom
taking out (an) insurance (policy)
Explanation:
or:
enter into an (a building) insurance contract
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
merci Richard le sportif tes réponses sont les meilleures. merci aux autres aussi.
Bon dimanche ou ce qu'il en reste
Ségolène
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1take out insurancexxxsarahl
3 +1taking out (an) insurance (policy)
Robert Schlarb
4insurance subscription
Margarita


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance subscription


Explanation:
... Contacting Business Insurance Subscription Center. To contact the Business Insurance
subscription center, please phone 888-446-1422 if you reside in the US ...
www.businessinsurance.com/cgi-bin/page.pl?pageId=95

Margarita
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Vicky

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: 'Business Insurance' is a magazine and this reference is about subscribing to the magazine- nothing to do with taking out an insurance policy.
13 hrs
  -> My bad. There're many others though, like "The insurance subscription is calculated according to the rent and the length of the stay" www.homelidays.com/EN-Holidays-Rental/ 320_Rental_Services/insurance.asp. I agree that taking out might be a better term.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take out insurance


Explanation:
je crois qu'un verbe passerait mieux en anglais.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
12 hrs
  -> thanks, cmw!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking out (an) insurance (policy)


Explanation:
or:
enter into an (a building) insurance contract


    Reference: http://www.lesechos.fr/patrimoine/immobilier/specialimmo/con...
    Reference: http://www.thefederation.org/documents/rhodeisland.htm
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci Richard le sportif tes réponses sont les meilleures. merci aux autres aussi.
Bon dimanche ou ce qu'il en reste
Ségolène

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 hrs