KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

sommes liquides et exigibles

English translation: liquid and payable amounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sommes liquides et exigibles
English translation:liquid and payable amounts
Entered by: NikD

02:31 Apr 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / sales agreement
French term or phrase: sommes liquides et exigibles
le VENDEUR restera redevable à l'égard du syndicat des copropriétaires de toutes les ommes liquides et exigibles au jour de l'acte authentique, l(acquéreur de son côté supportera les sommes qui deviendront liquides et exigibles à compter de l'acte authentique. OUF!
chaplin
United Kingdom
liquid and payable amounts
Explanation:
the SELLER remains responsible, with respect to the syndicate of part owners, for all the liquid and payable amounts until the day of the authentication of the document, (the buyer, for his part, will be responsible for the amounts that become liquid and payable calculated from the day the document is authenticated)
Selected response from:

NikD
Grading comment
merci à tous. je t'ai donné les points car tu as gentiment traduit une bonne partie de la phrase. je remercie aussi les autres car j'ai tenu compte de leur traduction
A bientôt
Ségolène
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cash amounts outstandingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5amounts due and payable
lenkl
4liquid and payable amountsNikD


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid and payable amounts


Explanation:
the SELLER remains responsible, with respect to the syndicate of part owners, for all the liquid and payable amounts until the day of the authentication of the document, (the buyer, for his part, will be responsible for the amounts that become liquid and payable calculated from the day the document is authenticated)

NikD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci à tous. je t'ai donné les points car tu as gentiment traduit une bonne partie de la phrase. je remercie aussi les autres car j'ai tenu compte de leur traduction
A bientôt
Ségolène

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amounts due and payable


Explanation:
Standard term. "Liquide" here means "certain" "of a fixed amount".

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 67

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash amounts outstanding


Explanation:
liquides means cash amounts....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 52 mins (2004-04-04 18:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exigible= outstanding

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406