KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à titre forfaitaire et définitif

English translation: as full and final payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à titre forfaitaire et définitif
English translation:as full and final payment
Entered by: lenkl

02:38 Apr 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / sales agreement
French term or phrase: à titre forfaitaire et définitif
Les parties conviennent que le règlement du prorata de la taxe foncière interviendra le jour de la signature de l'acte authentique de vente soit au vu (??) de l'avis d'imposition de l'année en cours s'il a été émis à cette date, soit au vu de l'avis d'imposition de l'année précédente, à titre forfaitaire et définitif. OUF!!!
chaplin
United Kingdom
and shall be considered full and final payment (thereof)
Explanation:
The sentence speaks of the fact that the rateable portion of property tax due will be settled on the closing date and so it is probably not necessary to speak of a "lump sum".
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
merci Lenkl sans toi je sombrerai lamentablement
bonsoir ou bonjour
Ségolène


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and shall be considered full and final payment (thereof)
lenkl
4 +1by lump sum payment
Julie Arbon


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à titre forfaitaire et définitif
by lump sum payment


Explanation:
i.e. paid outright by lump sum

Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à titre forfaitaire et définitif
and shall be considered full and final payment (thereof)


Explanation:
The sentence speaks of the fact that the rateable portion of property tax due will be settled on the closing date and so it is probably not necessary to speak of a "lump sum".

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
merci Lenkl sans toi je sombrerai lamentablement
bonsoir ou bonjour
Ségolène


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
6 hrs