KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

DEBAUCHAGE

English translation: poaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:débauchage
English translation:poaching
Entered by: lenkl

17:41 Apr 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: DEBAUCHAGE
INTERDICTION RECIPROQUE DE DEBAUCHAGE

Heading in an agency contract.. know what it means but cannot come up with the correct English term! Help!

Thanks a lot, Hanna
SpanTran
poaching
Explanation:
"Labour piracy" may also be correct, but here are some sources that back up "poaching" as the term for stealing employees, which is what "débauchage" obviously means in your context:

débauchage - WordReference.com Dictionnaire Français-Anglais - [ Translate this page ]
... Dictionary Plus © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers: débauchage [deboʃaʒ] nom masculin.
(= licenciement) laying off (of staff) (par un concurrent) poaching. ...
www.wordreference.com/ fr/en/translation.asp?fren=d%E9bauchage - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

!"A translation agency specializing in French to English ... - [ Translate this page ]
... article 9.3 below. In a court decision on a case involving the poaching of employees (débauchage): ...la société offrait aux ...
www.english-to-french-translation.com/ english-french-language-translation-articles.htm

OECD SOCIAL, EMPLOYMENT AND MIGRATION WORKING PAPERS Improving ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... between employers and thus help mitigate externalities such as “poaching”. ... réduire ainsi les problèmes d’externalités, tel que le « débauchage ». ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/60/6/5401597.pdf

L’internationalisation du groupe Axa et son implantation en Asie ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... vente. Le débauchage des meilleurs (« Poaching ») par exemple
à Hong Kong et en Chine est une pratique courante. Page 15. 15 ...
www.idep.asso.fr/idep/images.nsf/picturelibraryview/ AXA
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Yes, this is exactly the word I was looking for but couldn't find, thank a million! Sorry for the late grading.. thanks to the others as well! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7poaching
lenkl
5 +1labour piracy
Elena Petelos
4 +1enticement (-away)xxxKirstyMacC
5 -1dismissal or dismissJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1laying off (people)...
Aoife Kennedy
4 -1to lay off (staff)reblack


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
laying off (people)...


Explanation:
The term means that laying people off is prohibited.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-04 17:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in french, not Spanish!

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: Doesn't compute.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to lay off (staff)


Explanation:
I know that in the UK they also use 'to make redundant' but I think this is the right term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-04 18:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reciprocal prohibition of the laying off of staff

\'RENGO is strongly requesting that these laws include language to stipulate the prohibition
of laying off temporary staff in the middle of their contract term ... \'
www.jtuc-rengo.org/approach.html

reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: I know that there is very little in the way of context (the wording of the clause would be useful), but I don't see the logic of including a reciprocal ban on laying off staff in an agency contract.
4 hrs

disagree  xxxACOZ: See comment below
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dismissal or dismiss


Explanation:
here, I would use the term to dismiss as in fire rather than lay-off...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-04-04 18:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mutual Prohibition on Dismissals

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: yes
8 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: What would be the purpose of such a mutual prohibition in an agency contract? If you admit that it does not fit the context, why state "here, I would use the term dismiss..."? This risks sending the asker down entirely the wrong track.
3 hrs
  -> yes in this context you are right BUT the term does mean to dismiss also

disagree  xxxACOZ: No, this is a mis-translation.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labour piracy


Explanation:
I don't disagree with lay off, there is however another meaning, that I think may apply here.

"The International Bureau proposed a draft article on much more expansive lines than the Leaguefavoured, prohibiting unfair competition both by way of a general clause (“…une protection effectivecontre les actes généralement désignés sous le nom d’actes de concurrence déloyale… ”) and includingfour specific prohibitions against passing-off, abusive advertising and publicity, denigration, anddebauchage (or “labour piracy”); but leaving all questions of remedies and enforcement to national law.This draft article quite closely corresponded to contemporary proposals by the French Group of the AIPPI.See Actes de la Haye (1926) p 96.39[1923] League of Nations Official Journal pp 1440; 1443-1444.



    Reference: http://www.oiprc.ox.ac.uk/EJWP0403.pdf
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
poaching


Explanation:
"Labour piracy" may also be correct, but here are some sources that back up "poaching" as the term for stealing employees, which is what "débauchage" obviously means in your context:

débauchage - WordReference.com Dictionnaire Français-Anglais - [ Translate this page ]
... Dictionary Plus © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers: débauchage [deboʃaʒ] nom masculin.
(= licenciement) laying off (of staff) (par un concurrent) poaching. ...
www.wordreference.com/ fr/en/translation.asp?fren=d%E9bauchage - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

!"A translation agency specializing in French to English ... - [ Translate this page ]
... article 9.3 below. In a court decision on a case involving the poaching of employees (débauchage): ...la société offrait aux ...
www.english-to-french-translation.com/ english-french-language-translation-articles.htm

OECD SOCIAL, EMPLOYMENT AND MIGRATION WORKING PAPERS Improving ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... between employers and thus help mitigate externalities such as “poaching”. ... réduire ainsi les problèmes d’externalités, tel que le « débauchage ». ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/60/6/5401597.pdf

L’internationalisation du groupe Axa et son implantation en Asie ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... vente. Le débauchage des meilleurs (« Poaching ») par exemple
à Hong Kong et en Chine est une pratique courante. Page 15. 15 ...
www.idep.asso.fr/idep/images.nsf/picturelibraryview/ AXA

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Yes, this is exactly the word I was looking for but couldn't find, thank a million! Sorry for the late grading.. thanks to the others as well! Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Spot on, as ever, Laurent!
1 hr

agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: :-)
3 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ: Absolutely!
3 hrs

agree  reblack
12 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
17 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I agree I was wrong and this is the right idea but would not use the word poaching; poor translation from French on the fr.com sites
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. I agree my sources aren't the best, but even the BBC uses the term ("Head teachers should be prevented from poaching staff from other schools")

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enticement (-away)


Explanation:
This is the legalistic term for 'poaching' in Eng. law of tort and employment.

'The *enticement* of employees by ones competitors is, generally speaking, a part of normal commercial competition, a fact that is often reiterated in decisions ...'



    www.euroitcounsel.com/ pages/content.asp?PageID=134&Position=2
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: OK....I'll agree with this......:)
2 hrs
  -> A wise choice - without wishing to entice you away from the other options.