KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

obliger le ou les constituants à l'exécution de toutes les charges

English translation: Binds the participants to perform all duties and comply with all condiitons stipulated herein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:'Obliger le ou les constituants à l'exécution de toutes les charges et conditions qui sont stipulées.'
English translation:Binds the participants to perform all duties and comply with all condiitons stipulated herein
Entered by: CarolynB

11:11 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / property law
French term or phrase: obliger le ou les constituants à l'exécution de toutes les charges
'Obliger le ou les constituants à l'exécution de toutes les charges et conditions qui sont stipulées.'

This is taken form the terms and conditions of a pre-sale contract relating to property.
Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
Binds the participants to perform all duties and comply with all condiitons stipulated herein
Explanation:
you may want to replace participants with signatories, if this is a contract
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Binds the participants to perform all duties and comply with all condiitons stipulated hereinCarolynB
5 +1obligates the parties to perform all the stipulated duties and terms.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please see full sentence.
Binds the participants to perform all duties and comply with all condiitons stipulated herein


Explanation:
you may want to replace participants with signatories, if this is a contract

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: Excellent, 1) would have said (to bind - obliger is an infinitif) & 'parties' will do too
37 mins

agree  Stephanie Mitchel: great - but should 'herein' be added? (not a rhetorical question - I'm curious, as this has come up for me before)
45 mins

agree  writeaway: charges can also be responsibilities and conditions can be also be terms (terms of a contract)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see full sentence.
obligates the parties to perform all the stipulated duties and terms.


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs