ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

élire domicile

English translation: elect domicile

11:14 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / property law
French term or phrase: élire domicile
aux effets ci-dessus, passer et signer tous actes, pièces, documents et procès-verbaux, élire domicile, substituer et généralement faire le nécessaire.
Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
English translation:elect domicile
Explanation:
it is the standard translation.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=215975&keyword=lire domicile.
am amazed-only found one previous glossary entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-27 17:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref.: Le Docte legal dictionary-élire domicile, domicile élu, élection de domicile-all use the \'elect/elected/election domicile option. can\'t see anything in this particular context to suggest searching for a different solution.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Sorry, forgot to check glossary. Thanks anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6elect domicile
writeaway
5 +1to indicate / to have an address for serviceDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élire domicile
to indicate / to have an address for service


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: to indicate an address for service in the State in question. you should paste the entire Eurodicatom entry to show the context. this is not for a court case-
5 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: elect address for service of process etc. Nothing to do with choice of domicile.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
élire domicile
elect domicile


Explanation:
it is the standard translation.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=215975&keyword=lire domicile.
am amazed-only found one previous glossary entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-27 17:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref.: Le Docte legal dictionary-élire domicile, domicile élu, élection de domicile-all use the \'elect/elected/election domicile option. can\'t see anything in this particular context to suggest searching for a different solution.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Sorry, forgot to check glossary. Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 mins

agree  Stephanie Mitchel: this is it
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  Michel A.: Yep!
2 hrs

agree  houari
2 hrs

disagree  xxxKirstyMacC: confusable with 'choice of domicile' in private internat. law/ conflict of laws for TAX and PROBATE purposes. -> see any Fr-Fr law dict. & art 111 Code Civil fr.: elect address at a lawyer's etc. Legally imposs. in AE/BE to choose (pers.) domicile there.
3 hrs
  -> the Eurodicatom refs are for totally different issues, nothing to do with the context here. this is a property contract. elect domicile is so straightforward and usual.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
7 hrs