KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

ECHANGES DEMATERIALISES

English translation: paperless exchanges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ECHANGES DEMATERIALISES
English translation:paperless exchanges
Entered by: Conor McAuley

10:21 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: ECHANGES DEMATERIALISES
Contract between French retail group and a supplier.

Header under previous question I asked.

Text underneath:
"Les founisseurs s'engagent à développer les échanges dématerialisés. Les modalités sont définies dans une convention signée par les 2 parties"

I think it may be code for "marges arrières".

Please help!
Conor McAuley
France
paperless exchanges
Explanation:
they are talking about using electronic messaging instead of exchanging sorts of bits of paper by fax/post.

You could go as far as to talk about the parties undertaking to develop computer-based interchanges.

It means there is no hard (material) copy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 10:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exchanging ALL sorts of.... is what I meant to say!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Spot-on again, I was thinking it was "payment in kind" which conjures up...ok won't go there. Rules for use of e-mail etc. THANKS AGAIN!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paperless exchangesxxxCMJ_Trans
3non-physical / non-material exchanges
Abdellatif Bouhid
3dematerialised transactionSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paperless exchanges


Explanation:
they are talking about using electronic messaging instead of exchanging sorts of bits of paper by fax/post.

You could go as far as to talk about the parties undertaking to develop computer-based interchanges.

It means there is no hard (material) copy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 10:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exchanging ALL sorts of.... is what I meant to say!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Spot-on again, I was thinking it was "payment in kind" which conjures up...ok won't go there. Rules for use of e-mail etc. THANKS AGAIN!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dematerialised transaction


Explanation:
I'm guessing a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-29 10:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read \"transactions\"....

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-physical / non-material exchanges


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39