KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

réception contradictoire

English translation: skip it


15:11 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: réception contradictoire
I know that "contradictoire" can mean "in the presence of both parties" or similar but can't think how to translate it here.

"Article 17 . Mise en Service des Engins de Manutention sur Site
Dès l'arrivée de l'engin de manutention conforme à l'AVIS sur le site du CLIENT, le FOURNISSEUR réalisera sa mise en service afin d'effectuer les derniers paramétrages/réglages (vitesse, capacité en fonction des accessoires, etc…) afin que le CLIENT puisse prononcer la réception contradictoire."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:skip it
Explanation:
I really don't think the "contradictoire" is necessary (it is clear from the text that both parties are present). Otherwise, expand it to something like "so that the Client and Supplier can jointly declare handover to be complete".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex, this seemed best here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1skip itxxxBourth
4to enable the CLIENT to take mutually agreed delivery/delivery inter partes/xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skip it


Explanation:
I really don't think the "contradictoire" is necessary (it is clear from the text that both parties are present). Otherwise, expand it to something like "so that the Client and Supplier can jointly declare handover to be complete".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Thanks Alex, this seemed best here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to enable the CLIENT to take mutually agreed delivery/delivery inter partes/


Explanation:
Another context where the ECHR's pedestrian 'adversarial procedure' doesn't work, except in Strasbourg.

'. Delivery date d. Invoice Date e. Paid (closed) date The order status report must contain at least the following information in a format mutually agreed upon ..'.



    Reference: http://www.sewp.nasa.gov/documents/D_congov_commreq.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139