KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Tribunal de Commerce de SENLIS (60)

English translation: Tribunal de Commerce of Senlis


18:08 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Tribunal de Commerce de SENLIS (60)
En cas de litige à l'occasion de l'exécution ou l'interprétation de ladite convention, les parties conviennent de la compétence exclusive du Tribunal de Commerce de SENLIS (60).

My question is two-fold: first, can I translate as the SENLIS Commercial Court since this is proper name and then can someone please tell me what the number 60 refers to.
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:Tribunal de Commerce of Senlis
Explanation:
60= the Department number..le Département..like ile de France is 75..

Just leave it and italicize it...That's the best and most elegant solution. No need to translate as the meaning is obvious to any lawyer.....

that's how I have done it for years...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-02 18:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I am sure others know better....:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, definitely agree with italicizing. Thanks also to everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Commercial/Market Court ; 60 = Oise
Francis MARC
5 +4Tribunal de Commerce of SenlisJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tribunal de Commerce of Senlis


Explanation:
60= the Department number..le Département..like ile de France is 75..

Just leave it and italicize it...That's the best and most elegant solution. No need to translate as the meaning is obvious to any lawyer.....

that's how I have done it for years...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-02 18:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I am sure others know better....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, definitely agree with italicizing. Thanks also to everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
32 mins
  -> :)

agree  writeaway: :-) :-) Commercial court of Senlis (60=Oise)
53 mins

agree  David Sirett: ... but (nitpicking) 75 is Paris, Ile de France is a region adding several other départements.
58 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, there is no sense in translating, unless you do it by way of a 'translator's note' explanation
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Commercial/Market Court ; 60 = Oise


Explanation:
60 c'est le département administratif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-02 18:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and Communication Department TASS Tribunal des affaires de sécurité sociale - Social Security court TC Tribunal de commerce - Commercial court TE Tribunal ...
www.justice.gouv.fr/anglais/chiffres/sigles.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires


Which court has jurisdiction? - [ Traduire cette page ]... For cases between merchants (commercants) or concerning transactions governed by commercial law, Tribunal de commerce (the commercial court). ...
www.justice.gouv.fr/anglais/europe/aaqueltr.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires


European Environmental Law Homepage-France... Tribunal de Grande Instance des Sables d\'Olonne [Regional Court of Olonne]; Tribunal de Commerce de Bobigny [Commercial Court of Bobigny]; ...
www.eel.nl/Countries/fra.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires


General Information : Administration... 00.334.77.49.22.30. - TRIBUNAL DE COMMERCE (COMMERCIAL COURT) Place du Palais de Justice Tel. 00.334.77.43.97.97. Fax. 00.334.77.32.20.96. ...
www.tourisme-st-etienne.com/ uk/pratique/administration.htm - 8k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-08-02 18:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mentioned Market Court (in addition to Commercial Court with 3 examples) just because it is the translation given by Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Organizations and Administrative Units
Domaine(s)
  – Organismes et unités administratives
 
Market Court Source

Tribunal de commerce

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: Oui, Senlis est une ville (http://www.ville-senlis.fr/) dans l'Oise (60)
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: market court is wrong
13 mins
  -> so just take Commercial Court ;-)

agree  Guereau: commercial court
48 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: commercial
1 hr

agree  writeaway: I really think there is no need for Termium here-common sense/common knowledge is enough (agree with Jane-market court is totally wrong).
1 hr

agree  sirthierry: commercial court of Senlis ok
21 hrs