KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Certificat CE

English translation: CE certificate


19:46 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Certificat CE
La société SLL met à disposition des sociétés des SEA-SCOOTER, qui sont livrés avec un gonfleur, un chargeur de batterie, un mode d'emploi, un certificat CE, et un petit pot de silicone.
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:CE certificate
Explanation:
Surprisingly, this is the term generally used even in the UK and Ireland - of course, the only English-speaking parts of the EU - rather than EC or EU Certificate.

This was my hunch, and I checked it out on Google.

See this quote, from http://www.moody-group.com/english/
Further, it is to be noted that:

"“CE” marking is not a quality mark, but a European Safety Mark, taking the initials from “Conformite Europeene”.
The application of such marking requires that the manufacturer shall have assessed the simultaneous application of other European Directives as applicable to the product or assembly.
Already Purchasers outside the European Economic Area are specifying that products shall bear “CE” marking to better define the level of safety they require."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-08-02 20:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12,000 googles vs. much fewer for EU certificate or EC certificate! ( But I\'m not giving this answer just for that reason - I do think it\'s the standard translation :-) )
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew, how can I possibly refuse,what with all those yeses from Bourth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5CE certificate
Dr Andrew Read
5 +2EU certificate
Brigith Guimarães
4 +1EC certificate of conformityGuereau
3certificate/european community/CE/
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EU certificate


Explanation:
Most of the products fabricated within the european community must be accompanied by a UE quality certificate

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 min
  -> Thanks, Yolanta

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  Elena Petelos
6 mins
  -> Thanks to you 2, Elena

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: Surprisingly, I believe it's CE Certificate (see my answer below). :-)
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate/european community/CE/


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EC certificate of conformity


Explanation:
Just check Eurodicautom.


Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: I think used to be EC and now EU, but not sure...:-)
5 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: it is EU, yes
32 mins

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: I think the standard is simply CE Certificate. See my answer...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
CE certificate


Explanation:
Surprisingly, this is the term generally used even in the UK and Ireland - of course, the only English-speaking parts of the EU - rather than EC or EU Certificate.

This was my hunch, and I checked it out on Google.

See this quote, from http://www.moody-group.com/english/
Further, it is to be noted that:

"“CE” marking is not a quality mark, but a European Safety Mark, taking the initials from “Conformite Europeene”.
The application of such marking requires that the manufacturer shall have assessed the simultaneous application of other European Directives as applicable to the product or assembly.
Already Purchasers outside the European Economic Area are specifying that products shall bear “CE” marking to better define the level of safety they require."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-08-02 20:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12,000 googles vs. much fewer for EU certificate or EC certificate! ( But I\'m not giving this answer just for that reason - I do think it\'s the standard translation :-) )


    Reference: http://www.bsi-global.com/Testing+Certification/Products/gas...
    Reference: http://www.westonshealth.co.uk/acatalog/Westons_Health_Heigh...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew, how can I possibly refuse,what with all those yeses from Bourth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, yes, yes, that stylized CE marking.
2 mins
  -> Oui, exactement! Merci ;-)

agree  Guereau: CE, yes absolutely, because it is a mark. I just gave Eurodicautom's answer
15 mins

agree  writeaway: CE certificate/certification. that's it.
18 mins

agree  Elena Petelos: (EU Certificate.... CE marking) http://www.vtt.fi/rte/certification/links.htm, http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inimr-ri.nsf/en/gr11... and lots more ....but agree possible :-)
37 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: indeed, well done Andrew!
10 hrs