KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

sans aucune participation financière

English translation: at no cost to the hirer


23:38 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: sans aucune participation financière
En cas de panne non consécutive à une utilisation normale, le Sea-Scooter sera réparé ou remplacé par la société SLL sans aucune participation financière.

SLL is the company renting out these scooters on an hourly basis. The only things I have found for participation financière are taxation/financial related, which seem a little strong to me. I think they're saying that repairs or replacements will be carried out by themselves (i.e. SLL) at no cost to the "borrower".
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:at no cost to the hirer
Explanation:
you had the right idea in my view
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks André.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8at no cost to the hirerAndre de Vries
3at no cost to SLL
Dr Andrew Read


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sans aucune participation financière
at no cost to the hirer


Explanation:
you had the right idea in my view

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks André.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
26 mins

agree  Martine Brault: hirer vs borrower - you are correct
57 mins

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Maybe, but look at my answer and tell me what you think...
1 hr
  -> You were more observant than most... Here's a double positive: Yeah. Right.

agree  Guereau: In my opinion, if you put "If...abnormal use, SSL will repair or replace the Sea-Scooter at no cost." (there's no need to mention the hirer).
6 hrs

agree  Allan Jeffs: I agree with 'la tournure de phrase' de Frédéric.
6 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: Agree with Frederic, too.
7 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  xxxcaroail: your initial version/Frédéric's version is best since the French is v unspecific so remember the old rule "when in doubt strike it out"!
7 hrs
  -> surely, you wouldn't leave it vague; it's clear that it's at no cost to the hirer

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans aucune participation financière
at no cost to SLL


Explanation:
This is just an idea for careful consideration.

It says "En cas de panne non consécutive à une utilisation normale" - i.e. if the thing [aren't they called jet-skis, by the way?] breaks down following *incorrect* use.
Therefore, isn't it possible that SLL means they'll repair it but the hirer will pay?
Others' thoughts would be useful! The folliwng sentence in the text may also clarify it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-08-03 02:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ll leave this on to show the importance of a single letter! I\'m proud that I spotted something wasn\'t quite right. :-)

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andre de Vries: double negative: therefore following on Normal use - so why should the hirer pay for damage following normal use?
6 hrs
  -> Hi Andre - check again - it should have been a double neg, but Teresa had left out the "a" in "anormale" - hence my suggestion, since cleared up! ;-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Dr Andrew Read