KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

rappelant les conditions générales d'exécution

English translation: setting out the general conditions for performance of the contract


15:42 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: rappelant les conditions générales d'exécution
Le dépositaire pour la bonne exécution de ses oligations s'engage à faire signer par les sous dépositaires un contrat the location **rappelant les conditions générales d'exécution du contrat de dépôt annexé aux présentes**.

This is a "contrat de dépot" between the owner of nautical equipment and the company which will be renting it out to individuals on an hourly/daily basis. I'm having a hard time with the part between astericks, even though "aux présentes" refers to "les conditions générales", or so I think.
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:setting out the general conditions for performance of the contract
Explanation:
attached to these presents or hereto. [meaning to these documents']

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 15:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

left out the depot but you already have that right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-03 15:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are these documents [these presents] the rental contract?

Seems like the rental contract is attached to these documents..of course, only you can tell..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you Jane and yes your translation is definitely correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4setting out the general conditions for performance of the contractJane Lamb-Ruiz
1**reiterating the general conditions of the escrow contract annexed to present general conditions**bieseb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
please see phrase
setting out the general conditions for performance of the contract


Explanation:
attached to these presents or hereto. [meaning to these documents']

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 15:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

left out the depot but you already have that right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-03 15:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are these documents [these presents] the rental contract?

Seems like the rental contract is attached to these documents..of course, only you can tell..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
Thank you Jane and yes your translation is definitely correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
0 min

agree  Kpy
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
29 mins

agree  Marina Kutsnashvili
41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
please see phrase
**reiterating the general conditions of the escrow contract annexed to present general conditions**


Explanation:
**rappelant les conditions générales d'exécution du contrat de dépôt annexé aux présentes**

**reiterating the general conditions of the escrow contract annexed to present general conditions**

Just taking a stab in the dark.

contrat de dépôt seems to me to be more of an escrow agreement, but I could be wrong.

granddictionaire says this for contrat de dépôt: Contrat en vertu duquel un titre, de l'argent ou d'autres biens sont confiés à un tiers appelé dépositaire ou fiduciaire jusqu'à la réalisation de certaines conditions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-03 18:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant **reiteration of the general conditions for the execution of the escrow contract annexed to present general conditions**


bieseb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4