KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

reverser la somme

English translation: refund


17:24 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: reverser la somme
Le prix de location est de 10 euros pur une durée de 25 minutes. Sur le montant des 10 euros, le loueur, soit la société XXX s'engage à reverser la somme de 5 euros à la société SLL.

SLL owns the equipment and XXX rents it out for a fee. Why "reverser" and not simply "verser"?
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:refund
Explanation:
here...it's a refund of 5 out of 10, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-03 17:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SoRRY SORRY SORRY NO..

it means to pay...just that...and Bourth has the explanation

no back no re

TO PAY B 5 francs [in turn] ...

it\'s reverser because the first company was versed and they are now in turn paying..it means in turn....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 17:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: to pay X 5 thingies in turn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-03 17:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look:
la societe x me verse 10 euors
je te reverse 10 euros

That is not pay back...it\'s I pay you 10 euros in turn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-03 17:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REMIT IS FINE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-03 17:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if French, the company or person that gets the payment is versed...and it now re-verses....verses AGAIN pays again..not reverses the payment..funny huh?...

I love French!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 17:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE; I SAID MY FIRST ANSER WAS WRONG!!!!!

i SAID IT IS \'\'TO PAY IN TURN\'\' OR AS SAID BY C. BELOW TO PAY OVER



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-03 17:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE POINT IS: IN ENGLISH PAY BACK MEANS BACK TO A.
HERE, IT IS A PAYING B IN TURN not back!!!

I wish people would read the answers before faulting me. I fully corrected myself..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-08-03 18:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to JLDSF: there are actually three parties

the people renting the scooters [her ongoing text]
and TWO COMPANIES....
one company has the machines..the other is renting..and it is on paying the money not paying it back......that\'s what I meant by reading by answer....
A and B have a contract
C (person who rents the scooter) pays A and A then gives the money to B.....see?
three parties in this thing....and my explanation of the reverser is just the way French works..your explanation makes it sound like there is only A and B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-08-03 18:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which is why I said you had not read my answer....that is fair, is it not?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes Jane, it makes perfect sense now. There are two "versements" taking place: A verse à B et B verse in turn(une partie de la somme)à C. Got it, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4For the same reason as "redoubler"xxxBourth
3 +3pay over toxxxKirstyMacC
5refundJane Lamb-Ruiz
4to retrocede 5 Euros to
Francis MARC
3 +1to pay backGuereau
4like Frédéric said
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pay back


Explanation:
SLL est propriétaire et c'est XXX qui loue, donc XXX qui encaisse les loyers et en reverse une partie au propriétaire.

Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: oui mais en anglais on dirait in turn pour le re de reverser.....mais pas back....tu n'as pas lu ma correction. ce nést pas back en anglais...lis mon analyse..tu verras...:)
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For the same reason as "redoubler"


Explanation:
rather than just "doubler".

One of the idiosyncracies of language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-03 17:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it is considered that the 10 euros were \"versé\" to the hirer by the hiree, so the payment made by the hirer to the owner is a second \"versement\", so \"reverser\". There IS a sort of logic in it.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs: And you're the only one who really answered Teresa's question. : )
6 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it is completely logical....in turn
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins

agree  Tony M: Well done, as ever, Alex!
68 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to retrocede 5 Euros to


Explanation:
reverser dans le sens de rétrocéder partiellement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is one of those words which are perfectly correct but so unidiomatic that you should never use them (except perhaps in the case where one state retrocedes territory previously ceded to it by another state).
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like Frédéric said


Explanation:
the owner and hirer have an agreement

the hirer takes his agreed share of what is paid by renter and what is in "excess" of his share is the owner's share - so he pays back to the owner - part of the money goese thru two payment operations

reverser because it is not his it is owed to the owner so it goes back / it is paid back to the owner

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: did you even bother to read the text or my answer? there are two companies here..there are three parties here..there is no back payment...no reverse payment..there is forward payment..in turn or pay over...
16 mins
  -> do not take this tone please ! which answer ? the money is paid by renter initially to the loueur who in turn pays over to owner...

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pay over to


Explanation:
Bourth has explained. It's not a payback but pay-over or -onwards logic.

Stands to reason, don't it?

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes pay over to pay in turn
0 min
  -> Dull-thud Anglo-Saxon is so superior when it comes to prepositions!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
13 mins
  -> Merci.- j'y vais vous 'rejoindre',,,

agree  Tony M: Yes, indeed it does!
68 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refund


Explanation:
here...it's a refund of 5 out of 10, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-03 17:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SoRRY SORRY SORRY NO..

it means to pay...just that...and Bourth has the explanation

no back no re

TO PAY B 5 francs [in turn] ...

it\'s reverser because the first company was versed and they are now in turn paying..it means in turn....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 17:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: to pay X 5 thingies in turn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-03 17:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look:
la societe x me verse 10 euors
je te reverse 10 euros

That is not pay back...it\'s I pay you 10 euros in turn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-03 17:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REMIT IS FINE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-03 17:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if French, the company or person that gets the payment is versed...and it now re-verses....verses AGAIN pays again..not reverses the payment..funny huh?...

I love French!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 17:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE; I SAID MY FIRST ANSER WAS WRONG!!!!!

i SAID IT IS \'\'TO PAY IN TURN\'\' OR AS SAID BY C. BELOW TO PAY OVER



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-03 17:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE POINT IS: IN ENGLISH PAY BACK MEANS BACK TO A.
HERE, IT IS A PAYING B IN TURN not back!!!

I wish people would read the answers before faulting me. I fully corrected myself..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-08-03 18:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to JLDSF: there are actually three parties

the people renting the scooters [her ongoing text]
and TWO COMPANIES....
one company has the machines..the other is renting..and it is on paying the money not paying it back......that\'s what I meant by reading by answer....
A and B have a contract
C (person who rents the scooter) pays A and A then gives the money to B.....see?
three parties in this thing....and my explanation of the reverser is just the way French works..your explanation makes it sound like there is only A and B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-08-03 18:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which is why I said you had not read my answer....that is fair, is it not?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
Yes Jane, it makes perfect sense now. There are two "versements" taking place: A verse à B et B verse in turn(une partie de la somme)à C. Got it, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guereau: Il n'est pas question de "refund" ici, il n'y a pas de montant donné d'un côté et remboursé de l'autre
16 mins
  -> Tás pas vu SORRY SORRY SORRY...c'est pay IN TURN...il faut lire les trucs EN ENTIER..je me suis gourrée!