KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

sans que cette reprise puisse constituer un obstacle à toute action indemnitaire

English translation: Yes but


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans que cette reprise puisse constituer un obstacle à toute action indemnitaire
English translation:Yes but
Entered by: TesCor -

17:58 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: sans que cette reprise puisse constituer un obstacle à toute action indemnitaire
The entire sentence reads: "En cas de non respect par le dépositaire de ses obligations telles qu'elles se trouvent énoncées au contrat de dépôt, le DEPOSITAIRE se réserve le droit de récupérer les scooter sans préavis, ni indemnité aux frais du DEPOSITAIRE, sans que cette reprise puisse constituer un obstacle à toute action indemnitaire.

Other than the phrase posted, shouldn't the two capitalized DEPOSITAIREs be DEPOSANTs instead?
TesCor -
Canada
Yes but
Explanation:
it is not impossible that the second DEPOSITAIRE is correct: if the hiree fails in his obligations, the hirer will recover his goods at the cost of the hiree (depositaire), without warning and without any indemnity being due to the hiree. This will not prohibit subsequent action to obtain payment of indemnities to the hirer:

<<said recovery not constituting grounds prohibiting any suit for indemnification>>

i.e. I got my property back but I can still sue you if I wish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-03 18:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Punctuation:
En cas de non respect par le dépositaire de ses obligations telles qu\'elles se trouvent énoncées au contrat de dépôt, le DEPOSITAIRE se réserve le droit de récupérer les scooter sans préavis, ni indemnité COMMA aux frais du DEPOSITAIRE, sans que cette reprise puisse constituer un obstacle à toute action indemnitaire.

Rewritten:
En cas de non respect par le dépositaire de ses obligations telles qu\'elles se trouvent énoncées au contrat de dépôt, le DEPOSITAIRE se réserve le droit de récupérer les scooter aux frais du DEPOSITAIRE, sans préavis, ni indemnité, sans que cette reprise puisse constituer un obstacle à toute action indemnitaire.

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth, this one's yours. By the way, thanks for your answer to my previous question (I forgot to do so when selecting an answer and I couldn't find a way to go back).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Yes butxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes but


Explanation:
it is not impossible that the second DEPOSITAIRE is correct: if the hiree fails in his obligations, the hirer will recover his goods at the cost of the hiree (depositaire), without warning and without any indemnity being due to the hiree. This will not prohibit subsequent action to obtain payment of indemnities to the hirer:

<<said recovery not constituting grounds prohibiting any suit for indemnification>>

i.e. I got my property back but I can still sue you if I wish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-03 18:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Punctuation:
En cas de non respect par le dépositaire de ses obligations telles qu\'elles se trouvent énoncées au contrat de dépôt, le DEPOSITAIRE se réserve le droit de récupérer les scooter sans préavis, ni indemnité COMMA aux frais du DEPOSITAIRE, sans que cette reprise puisse constituer un obstacle à toute action indemnitaire.

Rewritten:
En cas de non respect par le dépositaire de ses obligations telles qu\'elles se trouvent énoncées au contrat de dépôt, le DEPOSITAIRE se réserve le droit de récupérer les scooter aux frais du DEPOSITAIRE, sans préavis, ni indemnité, sans que cette reprise puisse constituer un obstacle à toute action indemnitaire.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth, this one's yours. By the way, thanks for your answer to my previous question (I forgot to do so when selecting an answer and I couldn't find a way to go back).

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes


Explanation:
reserves the right to repossess the scooter without notice, nor compensation of the rentor's expenses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 18:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant and without compensation of the rentor\'s [hirer ok] expenses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-08-03 20:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

without notifying the rentor or compensating him/her for his/her expenses.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406