KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

d'une part et d'autre part

English translation: on one/the other hand; or nothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'une part et d'autre part
English translation:on one/the other hand; or nothing
Entered by: TesCor -

23:35 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: d'une part et d'autre part
In the opening line of a contract between two parties: La société SLL, dénommé le déposant, d'une part, et,
La société XX dénomée le dépositaire, d'autre part,.

How important, if at all, are these terms and do they translate into "on the one hand" and "on the other hand"?
TesCor -
Canada
on one/the other hand; or nothing
Explanation:
Looking at some sample World Bank contracts, I see two options:
either
1) <<"... between, on the one hand, XXX (hereinafter called "XXX") and, on the other hand, YYY (hereinafter called "XXX")>>
or
2) <<"... between XXX (hereinafter called "XXX") and YYY (hereinafter called "XXX")>>

"On the one/other hand" serves no real purpose in contracts between two parties. If, on the other hand (!), a contract is between parties, one or both of which are listed as several separate entities, it would be advisable to use it.

<<This CONTRACT is made the nnnn day of the month of mmm, 20xx, between, on the one hand, Mustapha, Achmed, and Jean-Pierre, and, on the other hand, Foo Tim Lee, Pedro, Amadou, and Brad ...>>
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth (great choice of names, by the way). Brigith, thanks to you too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1..., on one side, and...., on the other
Brigith Guimarães
5 +1party of the first part/party of the second partDennis Mahony
5on one/the other hand; or nothingxxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..., on one side, and...., on the other


Explanation:
simply that, in a contract works pretty well.

Similar to what you're suggesting, in fact. But in a contract, this is the right language to be used, yet a bit redundant at first glance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 06:15:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... and thank you, Teresa

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky

agree  writeaway: gets the idea across but is not formal contract language
1 hr
  -> Thank you too

disagree  Dennis Mahony: Please see my explanation
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on one/the other hand; or nothing


Explanation:
Looking at some sample World Bank contracts, I see two options:
either
1) <<"... between, on the one hand, XXX (hereinafter called "XXX") and, on the other hand, YYY (hereinafter called "XXX")>>
or
2) <<"... between XXX (hereinafter called "XXX") and YYY (hereinafter called "XXX")>>

"On the one/other hand" serves no real purpose in contracts between two parties. If, on the other hand (!), a contract is between parties, one or both of which are listed as several separate entities, it would be advisable to use it.

<<This CONTRACT is made the nnnn day of the month of mmm, 20xx, between, on the one hand, Mustapha, Achmed, and Jean-Pierre, and, on the other hand, Foo Tim Lee, Pedro, Amadou, and Brad ...>>

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth (great choice of names, by the way). Brigith, thanks to you too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
49 mins

disagree  Dennis Mahony: Please see my explanation. The World Bank contracts may have been the work of bad translators.
20 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'une part/d'autre part
party of the first part/party of the second part


Explanation:
Standard translations

Dennis Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott de Lesseps: At least for U.S. purposes, this works fine.
3548 days