KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

usage pris en compte

English translation: usure


00:23 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: usage pris en compte
Le dépositaire devra notamment apporter dans la garde de la chose déposée les mêmessoins que si les matériels confiés étaient sa propriété. A cet effet, il devra s'assurer du stockage en lieu sûr desdits matériels qu'il devra restituer à l'échéance du contrat dans le même état que celui-ci les aura reçu (usage pris en compte).

I believe they're talking about regular wear and tear, but wouldn't that be "usure" instead?
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:usure
Explanation:
Usure can be used instead of Usage and vice versa. The joy of the French language!
Selected response from:

Natou
United States
Grading comment
Yes and what a joy! Thank you Natou. And how can I not thank Bourth also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wear and tearxxxBourth
4 +2usureNatou


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usure


Explanation:
Usure can be used instead of Usage and vice versa. The joy of the French language!


    Reference: http://elsap1.unicaen.fr/cgi-bin/trouvebis2?requete=usage&re...
Natou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Yes and what a joy! Thank you Natou. And how can I not thank Bourth also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: variety is the spice of life :-)
26 mins
  -> C'est bien vrai! Merci.

agree  xxxBourth
51 mins
  -> Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wear and tear


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, I think it SHOULD be "usure", even if the meaning of that word is defined as <<Détérioration d'une chose para suite de l'USAGE que l'on en fait, par le temps>> [Larousse Lexis].

Maybe they didn't want to suggest that the rental charges were approaching the status of usury ("usure" also)!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
43 mins