KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrat de parrainage

English translation: patronage agreement


17:31 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: contrat de parrainage
La mise à disposition privative de toute ou partie du musée s'effectue dans le cadre d'un contrat de parrainage signé entre le bénéficiaire (ou un intermédiaire mandaté) et le musée.
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:patronage agreement
Explanation:
gets it's share of googles
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
This seems to fit my context best. Thanks Jonathan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sponsorship contract
Brian Gaffney
4 +1SPONSORING CONTRACTBaadshah
5donor's contract or donor contract...Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +1patronage agreement
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sponsorship contract


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: http://www.agfisonline.com/pdf/newsletter_Sep2003.pdf
15 mins
  -> Thanks gad.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no..I think it is donor...,people who donate art works
21 mins
  -> Thanks Jane.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
57 mins
  -> Thanks Counsel.

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdellatif.

agree  roneill: This is correct, in my opinion. Parrainage is not philanthropic, per se, (unlike mécénat) so that would explain the idea of a contract http://www.associanet.com/docs/mecenat.html
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Rónat!

agree  suezen
2 days0 min
  -> Thanks suezen.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donor's contract or donor contract...


Explanation:
DONORS to museums....not sponsorship in this context..it's people who are rich who want to give art works or donate art works to museum..

... Criticizes Official on Donor Contract BYLINE: By ELAINE SCIOLINO DATELINE: WASHINGTON, May 25 BODY: A group of curators and scholars at the Museum of American ...
www.andrew.cmu.edu/course/ 76-101G/other/smithsonian2.txt - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


MUSEUM SECURITY MAILINGLIST REPORTS... ATM video prompts police to arrest gallery manager in Naples art theft - Smithsonian Group Criticizes Official on Donor Contract - RE: museum-world approaches ...
www.museum-security.org/01/114.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Q&A: Preparing for a donation... The donor contract should be looked over by a legal association to confirm that it is ... to be signed, dated and witnessed by a member of the museum staff and ...
home.vicnet.net.au/~museaust/insite/dqa.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Terhune - Chiefs of Four Cultural Behemoths... by giving funding sources unseemly control over museum matters. (Source: Elaine Sciolino, ****"Smithsonian Group Criticizes Official on Donor Contract,"**** The New ...
www.arts4all.com/newsletter/issue17/terhune17.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Oxford University Gazette: Ashmolean Museum Annual Report 1994-5 ...... has once again come to the support of the Museum by generously ... outstandingly professional working team, who are overseen by the donor's contract manager, Mr ...
www.ox.ac.uk/gazette/1995-6/supps/1_4382.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


University of Oxford Annual Review - Appendices... Multi-Donor Contract Overseas, 38,076.26. Multi-Donor Contract Overseas, 626,887.06.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-05 18:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In non-profit museums, the word SPONSOR is usually used to designate some level of MONEY GIVEN to the museum. It is not used to designate works DONATED...I think parrainage means donor here and NOT sponsor...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-05 18:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: donation contract

... These museums give the general public the rare opportunity to experience and ... the completion of all required actions preceding a donation contract between the ...
www.fas.org/man/dod-101/ sys/ship/docs/b01202000_bt027-00.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Zentrum Paul Klee... Matisse, Pablo Picasso and other artists to whom specific museums have been ... The donation contract with Livia Klee stipulates that the necessary funding for ...
www.paulkleezentrum.ch/englisch/222.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


NAVSEA NDP... DOC, Mooring Plan, 4.8K. DOC, Additional Help for a Good Mooring Plan, 2.7K. DOC, Sample Donation Contract, 4.1K. DOC, Civil Rights Act of 1964 Compliance Form, 9.5K. ...
www.navsea.navy.mil/ndp/aprocess.asp?txtTypeID=47 - 31k - Aug 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


NAVSEA NDP... Ask An Expert. Q. How are vessels donated? A. Vessels are donated via a donation contract that is signed by the Secretary of the Navy. ...
www.navsea.navy.mil/ndp/faq_read.asp?faqID=889 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.navsea.navy.mil ]


Bílek´s Museum... of the artistic estate of F. Bílek through the donation contract signed by ... the most extensive artist collections in Czech and Moravian galleries and museums. ...
www.citygalleryprague.cz/ english/en_stex/en_bm/enebmuv.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


USS Midway CV-41 - SDACM News... the flagship of naval aviation museums! ... 29, 2003 ----- Donation Contract Signed Transferring ...
www.midwaysailor.com/midway/museum2.html - 99k - Cached - Similar pages


Washington HistoryLink Database Essay... the Navy’s ship donation program, to become memorials and museums. ... Navy Secretary John H. Dalton signed the ship donation contract officially transferring ...
www.historylink.org/WA_output.cfm?file_id=5537 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-08-05 19:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually, parrainage is sponshorship..for example, in sports events..but museums in the US have members organized into tiers. The top tier is PATRON, then SPONSOR. etc.

I think if your text refers to people donating works of art, that is DONor\'s contract and NOT sponsorship.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I go with "patronage" from this discussion. Note distinction between sponsor and patron as stated here.
1 day15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patronage agreement


Explanation:
gets it's share of googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
This seems to fit my context best. Thanks Jonathan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree with term, cf. Jane's explanations.
1 day2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SPONSORING CONTRACT


Explanation:
I

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 17:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN RETURN FOR A GIFT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 17:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN RETURN FOR A GIFT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 17:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: IN RETURN FOR A DONATION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 40 mins (2004-08-06 11:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARTNERSHIP MIGHT ALSO BE APPLICABLE

Baadshah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

neutral  gad: I think 'sponsorship' is better
17 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: donor contract..not sponsor....,sponsor is for level of money donated usually....and sponsor members don';t have congtracts..they give money
24 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan
1 hr

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: If sponsorship applied, which it probably does not here, it would be "sponsorship" not "sponsoring".
1 day15 hrs