KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à la concluante

English translation: the party filing a pleading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la concluante
English translation:the party filing a pleading
Entered by: Paula Price

12:45 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: à la concluante
Ainsi, le Président du Tribunal de céans ne pourrait sanctionner la pratique reprochée à la concluante que s'il arrivait à la conclusion que le consommateur moyen, normalement informé et raisonnablement attentif à l'égard du produit en cause et qui utilise ses facultés critiques de manière raisonnablement avisée pour analyser les mentions qu'il porte ou qui le concernent, serait induit en erreur.
Paula Price
the party filing a pleading
Explanation:
"la pratique reprochée à la concluante..." : "the practices of which the party filing the present (responsive) pleading is accused...."

(See : "conclusions" >> pleading, answer motions...)
Selected response from:

roelens
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the party filing a pleadingroelens
3 +1respondent ?)xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la concluante
respondent ?)


Explanation:
<<respondent - Term with 2 applications.
First, a person who answers an allegation brought before a court by means of a petition ...
Second, a person who defends an appeal against a decision of an inferior court. For instance, if a case is decided in favour of one party in the High Court and another party appeals against the decision to the Court of Appeal, the latter party is called the appellant and the former, who is defening the appeal, is called the respondent
[Harrap's Dict. of law & Society]

ALready asked. See http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=459123

However, the "respondent" is usually referred to as the "intimé", and the "appellant" is the "appelant". Moreover, it seems to me that "concluante" is used in legal contexts on the Web in contradictory manners (esp. on African sites?), so this is really only food for thought and think tanking.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mpoma: yes, isn't it often as general as "litigant"?
3850 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à la concluante
the party filing a pleading


Explanation:
"la pratique reprochée à la concluante..." : "the practices of which the party filing the present (responsive) pleading is accused...."

(See : "conclusions" >> pleading, answer motions...)

roelens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the pleading party
11 mins
  -> thanks. I wasn't really sure. Just giving a "descriptive definition", like Bourth, "only food for thought".

agree  xxxBourth: Definitely good in terms of wordcount!
47 mins
  -> Thanks. Shh, commercial mind at work!