KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

les mentions qu'il porte

English translation: product notices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les mentions qu'il porte
English translation:product notices
Entered by: Paula Price

20:57 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: les mentions qu'il porte
Ainsi le Président du Tribunal de céans ne pourrait sactionner la pratique reprochée à laa concluante que s'il arrivait à la conclusion que le consommateur moyen, normalement informé et raisonnablement attentif à l'égard du produit en cause, et qui utilise ses facultés critiques de manière raisonnablement avisée pour analyser les mentions qu'il porte ou qui le concernent, serait induit en erreur.
Paula Price
product notices
Explanation:
information written on product package
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1product notices
Martine Brault
3the labels thereon / the labelling on it
Peter Freckleton
3captionsxxxsarahl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product notices


Explanation:
information written on product package

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Merci

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
captions


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the labels thereon / the labelling on it


Explanation:
E.g.
"The CA report highlights what it claims are confusing or misleading labels on a number of products..."

" 40 per cent of the food that is consumed in this country has no labelling on it whatsoever."


    Reference: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200304/cmselect/c...
    Reference: http://www.foodanddrinkeurope.com/news/news-NG.asp?id=18380
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74