KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

du gibier libre à la chasse

English translation: fair game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:du gibier libre à la chasse
English translation:fair game
Entered by: Paula Price

21:20 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: du gibier libre à la chasse
elle conteste le recours au critère du consommateur moyen étant donné que cela aurait pour conséquence que "le consommateur vulnérable et atypique serait du gibier libre à la chasse"

(document about unfair business practices with regard to the consumer)
Paula Price
free game
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-10 21:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On utilise aussi parfois l\'expression en français \"chasse libre\"
The (...) consumer is free game / \"chasse libre\"
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a sitting duckxxxsarahl
4 +1free game
Martine Brault


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
du gibier libre à la chasse
free game


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-10 21:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On utilise aussi parfois l\'expression en français \"chasse libre\"
The (...) consumer is free game / \"chasse libre\"

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Sinon j'avais pensé à "free hunting game", mais tout ce qu'on trouve ce sont des jeux de chasse gratuits !
8 mins
  -> Merci. Je n'ai jamais rencontré l'expression "free hunting game" alors que "free game" est fréquemment utilisé.

agree  viduca: i agree as it's about hunting game with no restrictions
23 mins
  -> exactly. Thanks

disagree  Jonathan Morris: 'fair game', surely?
42 mins
  -> very good; I think both are used. Thanks

neutral  xxxBourth: Agree with Socrates; "fair game" would be more normal
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Agree with Bourth & Socrates: 'fair game', surely?
1 hr

neutral  bieseb: I vote "fair game" as opposed to free game, free meaning to me something that is given, not hunted
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
du gibier libre à la chasse
a sitting duck


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
25 mins
  -> thanks Ronat!

neutral  xxxBourth: But is a "sitting duck" (vulnérable et atypique?) fair game? Methinks not.
46 mins
  -> I believe the idea here is UNfair and vulnerable.

agree  egunn: Gives a much better sense in English of vulnerability than 'free game', and 'fair game' seems incorrect to me, going against the most important aspect - that of unfairness
10 hrs
  -> thank you Philip!

agree  translatol: I agree with Philip.
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Translatol!