KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

loi de police

English translation: public policy enactment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:loi de police
English translation:public policy enactment
Entered by: Amy Grieve

18:01 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: loi de police
La demanderesse ecarte l'ensemble de ces regles au motif que la loi serait une loi de police.
Si la loi est une loi de police, son application demeure effectivement nationale.
Amy Grieve
a public policy enactment; a policing statute
Explanation:
More background context needed.

Loi de police is ambiguous and cuts across both Loi sur la police = Police Forces Act and admin. police = ordre public/ public policy.

Why would a demanderesse in a civil case want to invoke such a law?

FHS Bridge: Loi de police > law & order regulation.

'Index, *Police administrative*, Ordre public matériel. Ordre public matériel.
L'ordre public visé par l'article 135 de la nouvelle loi communal s'entend de
l ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 20:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: FHS Bridge\'s Council of Europe FRE>ENG legal glossary gives: PUBLIC ORDER ACT.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you - I found "police regulations" just like everyone else, but it just didn't fit the context here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3police regulationsxxxAmandine
4lex fori
Abdellatif Bouhid
3 +1a public policy enactment; a policing statutexxxKirstyMacC
4police law
Isabel Hohneck


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police law


Explanation:
Romain - Dict. of Legal and Commercial Terms

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: did you do Romain Fr-All and then All-Ang? hmmm maybe a bit too much :-) ? I found police regulations in my Fr legal dictionary.
40 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
police regulations


Explanation:
cf www.granddictionnaire.com


    Reference: http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2003/20030527.htm
    www.qp.gov.sk.ca/documents/English/ Regulations/Regulations/P15-01R7.pdf
xxxAmandine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ditto Le Docte
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elena Petelos
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  eccotraduttrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a public policy enactment; a policing statute


Explanation:
More background context needed.

Loi de police is ambiguous and cuts across both Loi sur la police = Police Forces Act and admin. police = ordre public/ public policy.

Why would a demanderesse in a civil case want to invoke such a law?

FHS Bridge: Loi de police > law & order regulation.

'Index, *Police administrative*, Ordre public matériel. Ordre public matériel.
L'ordre public visé par l'article 135 de la nouvelle loi communal s'entend de
l ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 20:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: FHS Bridge\'s Council of Europe FRE>ENG legal glossary gives: PUBLIC ORDER ACT.


    Reference: http://www.uvcw.be/police/poladmin/sec3.cfm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you - I found "police regulations" just like everyone else, but it just didn't fit the context here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: En tout cas ce n'est pas "police regulations"
20 mins
  -> Absolutely - except in the abstract 'policing of contracts etc' sense.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lex fori


Explanation:
Aux termes de l'article 7 de cette Convention de Rome, un juge devra appliquer les lois de police de son Etat (le juge du for applique les lois de police de son for). Il pourra également appliquer (mais les lois de police du for ont priorité) les lois de police d'un autre Etat avec lequel la situation présente un lien étroit (cette seconde solution est facultative pour le juge et est subordonnée à l'existence du lien étroit).

Par loi de police, il faut entendre les dispositions que la loi d'un pays rend applicables quelle que soit la loi régissant le contrat.

Ainsi, cette disposition simplifie un peu la question, puisque les dispositions des lois de transpositions sont toutes, dans les cas qu'elles définissent, des lois de police internationales, et que chaque juge (français, italien, espagnol...) devra appliquer la loi de police de son pays si les cas d'application qu'elle prévoit sont remplis.

http://www.fidal.fr/Fichiers_articles/affichage.cfm?num=87


Subject to any subsequent judicial control provided for under the lex fori, the arbitrator whose jurisdiction is called in question shall be entitled to proceed with the arbitration, to rule on his own jurisdiction and to decide upon the existence or the validity of the arbitration agreement or of the contract of which the agreement forms part.

http://www.jurisint.org/pub/01/en/doc/153_1.htm


Par ailleurs, si les conventions internationales posent elles-mêmes le principe de l’autonomie de la volonté, c’est-à-dire qu’elles valident le choix fait par les parties au contrat, ce choix ne saurait toutefois prévaloir face à une loi de défense du consommateur, car cette loi sera une loi de police à laquelle il vous sera impossible de déroger

http://www.telecom.gouv.fr/internet/contrcom.html

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39