ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ets

English translation: établissements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ets
English translation:établissements
Entered by: suezen

20:03 Oct 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Ets
Hi, this appears before the name of a company cited in a lawsuit. Is it an abbreviation for "Etablissement" or something else? Country: France.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
establishment
Explanation:
Yes, abbreviation of establishment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-04 20:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in French établissements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-04 20:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. les établissements Durand
Durand and Co. Ltd.
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5establishment
suezen
3 +2ÉtablissementsMoushira El-Mogy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
establishment


Explanation:
Yes, abbreviation of establishment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-04 20:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in French établissements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-04 20:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. les établissements Durand
Durand and Co. Ltd.

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MurielP
15 mins
  -> thanks Muriel

agree  Tony M: Yes, though it doesn't NECESSARILY mean the same as "& Co Ltd" --- "& Co" might be safer, or just "the firm of...", or just leave it out altogether!
17 mins
  -> thanks Dusty :-))

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
1 hr
  -> thanks Lulu

agree  Marina Kutsnashvili
11 hrs
  -> thanks Marina

agree  Demosthene
11 hrs
  -> thanks Demosthene

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Établissements


Explanation:
http://acronymes.quebec.to/

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
13 mins
  -> Thank you sarahl

agree  sktrans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you sktrans