KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

ses tâches étaient de remédier à toute panne mécanique

English translation: his tasks consisted of repairing all mechanical breakdowns/failures


09:38 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: ses tâches étaient de remédier à toute panne mécanique
ses tâches étaient de remédier à toute panne mécanique

Pas très élégant ce texte, mais bon, c'est un certificat de travail
legiscriba
English translation:his tasks consisted of repairing all mechanical breakdowns/failures
Explanation:
tout dépend du type de panne - "breakdown" serait plutôt pour des engins moteurs ou assimilés; "failure" pour quasi-tout le reste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 09:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repairing all broken down machines - also possible but without more context.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 09:59:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to Legiscriba - ce n\'est même pas la peine à moins que le texte ne le dise en tant que tel...

\"mechanical breakdown\" suffit largement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 11:23:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

YOU CAN SIMPLIFY by saying ALL ENGINE FAILURES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 11:23:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

YOU CAN SIMPLIFY by saying ALL ENGINE FAILURES or ALL MECHANICAL ENGINE BREAKDOWNS
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci!
que pensez-vous de engine-based mechanical breakdown?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1his tasks consisted of repairing all mechanical breakdowns/failuresxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1his role involved repairing all mechanical breakdowns
egunn
4his duty was to repair any mechanical breakdownDennis Mahony


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his tasks consisted of repairing all mechanical breakdowns/failures


Explanation:
tout dépend du type de panne - "breakdown" serait plutôt pour des engins moteurs ou assimilés; "failure" pour quasi-tout le reste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 09:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repairing all broken down machines - also possible but without more context.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 09:59:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to Legiscriba - ce n\'est même pas la peine à moins que le texte ne le dise en tant que tel...

\"mechanical breakdown\" suffit largement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 11:23:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

YOU CAN SIMPLIFY by saying ALL ENGINE FAILURES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 11:23:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

YOU CAN SIMPLIFY by saying ALL ENGINE FAILURES or ALL MECHANICAL ENGINE BREAKDOWNS

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
merci!
que pensez-vous de engine-based mechanical breakdown?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
6 mins

neutral  David Sirett: ...consisted in...
12 mins
  -> rubbish - "consisted in" is franglais

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ses tâches étaient de remédier à toute panne mécanique
his role involved repairing all mechanical breakdowns


Explanation:
-


egunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
12 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ses tâches étaient de remédier à toute panne mécanique
his duty was to repair any mechanical breakdown


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas?

Dennis Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish