KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

opar

English translation: probably per thousand and they tried to add a second 0


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opar
English translation:probably per thousand and they tried to add a second 0
Entered by: Deborah Workman

14:27 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: opar
Referring to a penalty for late delivery:

4% opar jours ouvrés de retard

Why "opar" and not "par"?
Deborah Workman
United States
it is probably 4 per thousand and they tried to add a second "o" to the % sign
Explanation:
in other words they didn't have the ‰
symbol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 14:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS to Bourth - if your anwer was a fraction quicker than mine it was because I was laboriously cutting and pasting the offending symbol!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Another occasion when I wish it were possible to award points, full points, to more than one person. Thanks CMJ_Trans and Bourth! The maths suggests that this is probably the right answer: I'd be surprised if on a million dollar contract the daily penalty would be 40k rather than 4k. I never was able to get confirmation from the client, so my point-awarding is based on best-guess here. I was unaware before this discussion of o/oo. Thanks for the education!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3par
Conor McAuley
4 +14 per mill per dayxxxBourth
4 +1it is probably 4 per thousand and they tried to add a second "o" to the % signxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
par


Explanation:
Gilles is right - it's a typo. Should also be "jour ouvré". Very sloppy. Best of luck with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-02 14:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously translate as \"per\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-02 14:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Opar\" is corrected by Word spellcheck as soon as you type it too...

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie
5 mins
  -> Thanks M-C

agree  writeaway
9 mins
  -> Thanks Mr Write

agree  Tamara Ferencak
34 mins
  -> Thanks Tamara

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is probably 4 per thousand and they tried to add a second "o" to the % sign


Explanation:
in other words they didn't have the ‰
symbol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 14:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS to Bourth - if your anwer was a fraction quicker than mine it was because I was laboriously cutting and pasting the offending symbol!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Another occasion when I wish it were possible to award points, full points, to more than one person. Thanks CMJ_Trans and Bourth! The maths suggests that this is probably the right answer: I'd be surprised if on a million dollar contract the daily penalty would be 40k rather than 4k. I never was able to get confirmation from the client, so my point-awarding is based on best-guess here. I was unaware before this discussion of o/oo. Thanks for the education!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Same here (cutting and pasting). In any case, your answer is above mine, so presumably (?) faster.
51 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4 per mill per day


Explanation:
Rather than the "%" sign, might it be the "per mill" (per thousand) sign, i.e. like the "percent" sign, only with an extra zero after the slash (you'll find it in Word's special characters). And of course it should be "par jour", without esses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 14:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since loads of people don\'t know how to obtain the sign, they will type \"4%o\" instead of (let\'s see if it transfers to ProZ) \"4‰\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 14:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, it works!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: SNAP
1 min
  -> Ming treads, falling asunder and dashing brains [5,5]