KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Acte en mains

English translation: including notarial & registration charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Acte en mains
English translation:including notarial & registration charges
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

16:43 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conveyancing
French term or phrase: Acte en mains
Taken from a deed of sale:

"La présente vente est consentie et acceptée moyennant le prix, acte en mains, toutes taxes comprises, de XXX euros."
Pamela Hewitt
including notarial & registration charges
Explanation:
Already posted on another list.

'Prêts spécialisés. Pour remplir la demande d'étude de prêts "acte en mains", cliquez ici : Prêts acte en mains. (Retour Accueil). ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Many thanks Counsel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4including notarial & registration chargesxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1all inclusive price
writeaway
3 -1payable by the vendor
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
payable by the vendor


Explanation:
According to the internet source I found, this means that for this agreement, contrary to usual practice, it is the vendor who is responsible for all the legal costs/costs of drawing up documentation.

" Toutefois, il est possible d'établir, d'un commun accord entre le vendeur et l'acquéreur, un acte de vente appelé "acte en mains".
Dans ce cas, c'est le vendeur qui paie l'intégralité des frais d'actes et accessoires."

If I were you I would double-check this, however, as it could be very misleading to your client if this is not the meaning here!


    Reference: http://www.fandre-notaire.com/q_r.html
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Charlotte, but that's not quite the whole story! Circumstantially, it may be true, but that's not LITERALLY what the term means...
580 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all inclusive price


Explanation:
my suggestion.

What's an "offre"?
It is not just an offer. It is a binding option. If you show any interest Your can also consider making an offer of a total price inclusive of all fees, that is basically the agent's and the notaire's fees. It is called an "acte en mains" offer.
http://www.bergounioux.co.uk/uk/property_consultancy/settlin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-02 16:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brittany Immobilier is one of the few agencies in Morbihan who advertise its prices \"acte en mains\". That is to say the vendors asking price, agency fees & notary\'s conveyance fees. Also known as \"all-in\" or \"Toutes frais compris\"
http://www.brittany-direct.com/Web Pages/bFAQ.htm

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exactly! In this very specific context of house prices, it simply means that the price shown is the full price (including both sales commission and legal fees) --- regardless of who 'seems' to be paying them
580 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including notarial & registration charges


Explanation:
Already posted on another list.

'Prêts spécialisés. Pour remplir la demande d'étude de prêts "acte en mains", cliquez ici : Prêts acte en mains. (Retour Accueil). ...'



    Reference: http://www.pretweb.com/formulaires_menu.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Many thanks Counsel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although this is of course one perfectly correct meaning of the term (specifically in the loan context cited), in fact it is not the usual way it is expressed in this very particular context
580 days