KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à toutes garanties ordinaires et de droit

English translation: to all manner of ordinary and [implied] statutory covenants (e.g. as beneficial owner of land)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: à toutes garanties ordinaires et de droit
English translation:to all manner of ordinary and [implied] statutory covenants (e.g. as beneficial owner of land)
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

03:11 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: à toutes garanties ordinaires et de droit
- Obliger le mandant à toutes garanties ordinaires et de droit et au rapport de toutes justifications.

(need help with whole sentence please)
Scott de Lesseps
United States
to all manner of ordinary and [implied] statutory covenants (e.g. as beneficial owner of land)
Explanation:
Is this a conveyance of land? If so covenants are given. Warranties are given for the sale of goods. See the UK Sale of Goods Act 1979.


'- commit the client [principal/donor of the power of attorney to give] to all manner of ordinary [contractual] and [implied] legal covenants and to produce all manner of supporting evidence & documents.

A beneficial owner n Eng land law gives certain implied covenants i.e. for quiet possession so that the buyer will not be ousted by s.o. else claiming a better title.

'The term "section 215 covenant" is used in this book to distinguish this statutory covenant from common law restrictive covenants and from heritage ...'

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Yes, it is for a conveyance of land. Thanks to you both.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...for all customary and legal warranties...
Charlotte Allen
4to all manner of ordinary and [implied] statutory covenants (e.g. as beneficial owner of land)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...for all customary and legal warranties...


Explanation:
The principal is responsible [or: held responsible, or: contracts to be responsible for, depending on context] for all customary and legal warranties and for the provision of [any necessary] proofs.

This is the best sentence I can come up with without further context, Scott.

See former Kudoz question also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 57 mins (2004-12-05 13:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...standard warranties...may be more appropriate in the context.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=538903
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
54 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to all manner of ordinary and [implied] statutory covenants (e.g. as beneficial owner of land)


Explanation:
Is this a conveyance of land? If so covenants are given. Warranties are given for the sale of goods. See the UK Sale of Goods Act 1979.


'- commit the client [principal/donor of the power of attorney to give] to all manner of ordinary [contractual] and [implied] legal covenants and to produce all manner of supporting evidence & documents.

A beneficial owner n Eng land law gives certain implied covenants i.e. for quiet possession so that the buyer will not be ousted by s.o. else claiming a better title.

'The term "section 215 covenant" is used in this book to distinguish this statutory covenant from common law restrictive covenants and from heritage ...'




    www.wcel.org/wcelpub/5110/5110apxc.html -
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Yes, it is for a conveyance of land. Thanks to you both.

Scott