KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

opposer

English translation: Legalese


11:39 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / commercial lease
French term or phrase: opposer
Le Preneur restera garant solidaire, sans pouvoir opposer le bénéfice de la discussion ou de division, du cessionnaire.

IN the context of selling a business on a leased premises
mwatchorn
English translation:Legalese
Explanation:
"opposer" is legalese for "transfer responsibility to another party":
>>Opposabilité ... Rayonnement d'un acte ou d'un jugement à l'égard de ceux qui n'ont pas été ni parties ni représentés : ainsi chaque locataire d'un immeuble doit respecter la sitaution des autres locataires>>

<<bénéfice de discussion ... Droit accordé à la caution poursuivie en exécution d'exiger du créancier que les biens du débiteur principal soient préalablement discutés, c'est à dire saisis et vendus>>

<<benéfice de division ... Exception de procédure par laquelle, en cas de cautionnement multiple, l'une des cautions poursuivie pour le tout obtient du juge que l'action en paiement soit fractionné entre toutes les cautions solvable au jour des poursuites>>
[Lexique, termes juridiques, Dalloz]

So the whole (difficult without the big picture) is something to the effect that the Purchaser shall be severally bound to the Vendor, and shall not be entitled to request either sale of the Vendor's assets (to meet Purchasers and Vendor's several obligations] or sharing of said obligations between Purchaser and Vendor.

I'll leave the legal eagles to phrase that appropriately.

Doesn't sound like a contract I'd want to sign!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for all the extra info, it really helped crack this one. Thanks also to other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3LegalesexxxBourth
4 +1to oppose
swisstell
2See comment
Charlotte Allen
3 -1refuse
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to oppose


Explanation:
to object to

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
6 mins

agree  VRN
18 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
1 hr

disagree  xxxBourth: no no no
1 hr

disagree  writeaway: Bourth is right-nothing is ever this simple in legalese.... :-)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
refuse


Explanation:
refuse is less open to interpretation than oppose (by what means?).

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: No, no, no. See below for why.
11 mins
  -> yes no no no or no, no no no? and why not?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Legalese


Explanation:
"opposer" is legalese for "transfer responsibility to another party":
>>Opposabilité ... Rayonnement d'un acte ou d'un jugement à l'égard de ceux qui n'ont pas été ni parties ni représentés : ainsi chaque locataire d'un immeuble doit respecter la sitaution des autres locataires>>

<<bénéfice de discussion ... Droit accordé à la caution poursuivie en exécution d'exiger du créancier que les biens du débiteur principal soient préalablement discutés, c'est à dire saisis et vendus>>

<<benéfice de division ... Exception de procédure par laquelle, en cas de cautionnement multiple, l'une des cautions poursuivie pour le tout obtient du juge que l'action en paiement soit fractionné entre toutes les cautions solvable au jour des poursuites>>
[Lexique, termes juridiques, Dalloz]

So the whole (difficult without the big picture) is something to the effect that the Purchaser shall be severally bound to the Vendor, and shall not be entitled to request either sale of the Vendor's assets (to meet Purchasers and Vendor's several obligations] or sharing of said obligations between Purchaser and Vendor.

I'll leave the legal eagles to phrase that appropriately.

Doesn't sound like a contract I'd want to sign!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Thanks for all the extra info, it really helped crack this one. Thanks also to other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Apply did come to mind but my mind is on other things at the moment....
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger
12 mins

agree  Charlotte Allen: Bourth - can you tell me where you found those definitions? Were they all in one place, in a specialist dictionary, on-line or what? Ta very much in advance.
13 mins
  -> Because we are the dual emanation of the reincarnation of twins from a previous life, maybe? Also because we both spend too much bloody time here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See comment


Explanation:
I don't think this strictly means 'oppose' as in 'object to'. It means that the 'preneur' remains in his position as joint surety even in the case where there is 'discussion' or 'division' of the property in question. In other words, he cannot *invoke* 'le bénéfice de la discussion ou de division' to get out of his legal responsibility to act as surety for the whole amount.

Hope this makes sense and points you in the right direction!




    Reference: http://www.univ-nc.nc/Vie_etud/Dt_obligationsRG-2002.pdf
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90