KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

appel en garantie

English translation: third-party notice or proceedings; 'Part 20 claim' GB only


18:02 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: appel en garantie
standard contract phrase;
nonobstant pluralite de defendeurs ou appel en garantie,
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:third-party notice or proceedings; 'Part 20 claim' GB only
Explanation:
It IS third-party proceedings - worded in Eng. for a 'contribution or indemnity'> garantie - not a guarantee of the plainitff, but to the Defendant dragging in the TP who is considered wholly or partly to blame for the lawsuit in the first place.

'... Notes for Part 20 claimant on completing a Part 20 claim form • Please read all of these guidance notes before you begin completing the claim form. ...'

Already explained many times in many lang. combinations on ProZ.

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1warranty claim
DocteurPC
4third-party notice or proceedings; 'Part 20 claim' GB onlyxxxKirstyMacC
3introduction of third parties
Charlotte Allen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introduction of third parties


Explanation:
It is in the glossaries, but this is a slightly different take on it, supplied by www.granddictionnaire.com

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warranty claim


Explanation:
there's nothing about third party in this, despite GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third-party notice or proceedings; 'Part 20 claim' GB only


Explanation:
It IS third-party proceedings - worded in Eng. for a 'contribution or indemnity'> garantie - not a guarantee of the plainitff, but to the Defendant dragging in the TP who is considered wholly or partly to blame for the lawsuit in the first place.

'... Notes for Part 20 claimant on completing a Part 20 claim form • Please read all of these guidance notes before you begin completing the claim form. ...'

Already explained many times in many lang. combinations on ProZ.




    Reference: http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/cms/media/n211a_eng.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
thanks again