KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

procedure en refere ou sur requete

English translation: procedure on expedited or ex parte (without notice) application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procedure en refere ou sur requete
English translation:procedure on expedited or ex parte (without notice) application
Entered by: Andre de Vries

18:04 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: procedure en refere ou sur requete
phrase from contract
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
procedure on expedited or ex parte (without notice) application
Explanation:
I know this has come up before, but I don't think the ex parte nature of requete has been properly dealt with.

'... v. [DEFENDANT(S) NAMES] Defendants _____. ) ) ) ) ), CASE NO: _____
EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR ORDERS; DECLARATION RE EX ... '
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
excellent answer!
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1emergency proceedings or by petitionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1procedure on expedited or ex parte (without notice) applicationxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1by application for summary proceedings or by petition
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by application for summary proceedings or by petition


Explanation:
Again, this has come up already.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/428522
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
7 mins

neutral  DocteurPC: requete is motion rather than petition, at least in civil courts
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency proceedings or by petition


Explanation:
please see the glossaries for this!!!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedure on expedited or ex parte (without notice) application


Explanation:
I know this has come up before, but I don't think the ex parte nature of requete has been properly dealt with.

'... v. [DEFENDANT(S) NAMES] Defendants _____. ) ) ) ) ), CASE NO: _____
EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR ORDERS; DECLARATION RE EX ... '



    www.kinseylaw.com/ATTY%20SERV/ civil/lawmotion/exparte.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
excellent answer!
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but I would say one or other expedited application..why add things like without notice? I think that is overtranslating to do that..
1 hr
  -> 'without notice' has replaced ex parte in the GB ant-Latin civil justice reforms.