KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

fait en deux exemplaires

English translation: drawn up in duplicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fait en deux exemplaires
English translation:drawn up in duplicate
Entered by: Charlie Bavington

11:51 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / policy endorsement
French term or phrase: fait en deux exemplaires
At the bottom of an insurance policy endorsement, followed by the date and then the space for signatures.

I realise that it means that 2 copies of the endorsement are produced, presumably one for the insurer and one for the policy holder, but I was wondering what the legal-sounding English ought to be.
NB: The idea of this document is to have a version in English for non-French speaking holders of the French policy. It's not intended to be legally binding in an English-speaking jurisdiction, if that makes a difference!
Charlie Bavington
drawn up in two copies
Explanation:
is what I normally use.

Financing Agreement between the European Economic Community and ...
... Augustin - Trinidad (WI) Cable: CARDINST PORT OF SPAIN. ARTICLE 11 NUMBER OF COPIES.
This Agreement is drawn up in two copies, each being equally valid. ...
www.caricom.org/archives/ fianancingagreement-eec-caricom.htm
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I actually went for "drawn up in duplicate" in the end, but "fait"="drawn up" was my major sticking point, so the points go here! Thanks to everyone for their suggestions and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5executed in duplicatecynamon
5issued in duplicate OR two copies issuedPaul Stevens
3 +2drawn up in two copies
writeaway
4duplicate copies signedConnor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
executed in duplicate


Explanation:
executed in two counterparts/ duplicate

cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austra Muizniece: counterparts - many google hits
3 mins
  -> thanx

agree  VRN
5 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Fanny Thuiller
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  DocteurPC
11 hrs

agree  John Moore
2487 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drawn up in two copies


Explanation:
is what I normally use.

Financing Agreement between the European Economic Community and ...
... Augustin - Trinidad (WI) Cable: CARDINST PORT OF SPAIN. ARTICLE 11 NUMBER OF COPIES.
This Agreement is drawn up in two copies, each being equally valid. ...
www.caricom.org/archives/ fianancingagreement-eec-caricom.htm

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
I actually went for "drawn up in duplicate" in the end, but "fait"="drawn up" was my major sticking point, so the points go here! Thanks to everyone for their suggestions and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: exactemundo
1 hr

agree  kobay
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplicate copies signed


Explanation:
just a simpler suggestion - I wonder how a duplicate execution would look (and shudder to think of the cost of duplicate lawyers executing duplicate things in duplicity).

Connor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issued in duplicate OR two copies issued


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23