KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

voie d'affichage

English translation: by billboard, on the notice board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voie d'affichage
English translation:by billboard, on the notice board
Entered by: DocteurPC

13:34 Feb 12, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: voie d'affichage
De même, l’accord sera porté à la connaissance des salariés par voie d’affichage.
laurent
by billboard, on the notice board
Explanation:
it could be affichage by Internet but since it's not specified, I suppose it's the physical board - as said by the other answerer : bulletin board
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by posting
swisstell
4by billboard, on the notice board
DocteurPC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by posting


Explanation:
by posting on the bulletin board - if it is, like here, an internal
matter.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: by posting up
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by billboard, on the notice board


Explanation:
it could be affichage by Internet but since it's not specified, I suppose it's the physical board - as said by the other answerer : bulletin board


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43