KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

en dénonciation de

English translation: on termination of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en dénonciation de
English translation:on termination of
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

21:00 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: en dénonciation de
Need confirmation here. Does this mean "in the event that this agreement is terminated" or does the phrase "action en dénonciation" have a special meaning? Basically, then, how might you translate the bit between *s below?

Here's the sentence in my contract:

Le contractant *renonce préalablement a toute action en dénonciation du présent contrat* ou en attribution de dommages-intérêts pour ce motif.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
action for damages
Explanation:
Related entry in TERMIUM
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you - went for "agrees that it will not bring any proceedings on termination of this contract or claims for damages for this reason". Am not too happy with this, though, and think JCEC, df49f, and Michel are all onto something here.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2action for damages
JCEC
3 +1sth like:....
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action en dénonciation
action for damages


Explanation:
Related entry in TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you - went for "agrees that it will not bring any proceedings on termination of this contract or claims for damages for this reason". Am not too happy with this, though, and think JCEC, df49f, and Michel are all onto something here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxdf49f: hereby waive all rights to take any action for denunciation of contract or action for damages
1 day2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en dénonciation de
sth like:....


Explanation:
waives in advance any action / proceeding in repudiation of this agreement and hold xxxx harmless from any damages following such action or proceeding

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
54 mins
  -> Cheers Motek :-)

neutral  writeaway: holds harmless? where do you see that?/in this context? I know it as "dégager de toute responsabilité". really don't see it in this context. sorry. :-)
11 hrs
  -> thanks avrvm