KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

sans exception ni réserve

English translation: without exemptions or reservations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans exception ni réserve
English translation:without exemptions or reservations
Entered by: Conor McAuley

08:52 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Film Rights
French term or phrase: sans exception ni réserve
"Ces XXX appartiennent donc...à la Société, sans exception ni réserve"

I know what it means, and am tempted to abbreviate to just "unreservedly"...
Conor McAuley
France
without exemptions or reservations
Explanation:
Organised intimidation against foreign funding 'postpones' human ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... on the Identification of the State of Jordanian Society through Signed Agreements and its Commitment to Signed Documents, Exemptions or Reservations on Signed ...
www.jordanembassyus.org/090898005.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Notes for Statement by Ian Waddell, MLA to House of Commons Sub ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... natural resources. These serious concerns are not likely to be resolved through country-specific exemptions or reservations. While ...
www.uuottawa.com/mai14.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

FAITEV96-e - [ Traduire cette page ]
... On that point, I would say that most of the WTO discussions on exemptions or reservations in matters of culture are carried out on a case by case basis ...
www.parl.gc.ca/InfoCom/PubDocument. asp?DocumentID=1039305&Language=E - 101k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without exemptions or reservations
Francis MARC
3without any exceptions or reservationsxxxdf49f


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without exemptions or reservations


Explanation:
Organised intimidation against foreign funding 'postpones' human ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... on the Identification of the State of Jordanian Society through Signed Agreements and its Commitment to Signed Documents, Exemptions or Reservations on Signed ...
www.jordanembassyus.org/090898005.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Notes for Statement by Ian Waddell, MLA to House of Commons Sub ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... natural resources. These serious concerns are not likely to be resolved through country-specific exemptions or reservations. While ...
www.uuottawa.com/mai14.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

FAITEV96-e - [ Traduire cette page ]
... On that point, I would say that most of the WTO discussions on exemptions or reservations in matters of culture are carried out on a case by case basis ...
www.parl.gc.ca/InfoCom/PubDocument. asp?DocumentID=1039305&Language=E - 101k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without any exceptions or reservations


Explanation:
Bonapart & Associates: Tree Law Articles - [ Traduire cette page ]
... If your carrier accepts the tender without any exceptions or reservations,
it will select a lawyer and handle the defense for you. ...
www.treelaw.com/articles/article7-mij.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

....

exemption (fr=exonération) # exception

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32