KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

créations intellectuelles

English translation: intellectual creation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:création intellectuelle
English translation:intellectual creation
Entered by: JCEC

08:55 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Film Rights
French term or phrase: créations intellectuelles
Intellectual property?
Conor McAuley
France
Intellectual property...Definitely...
Explanation:
I agree with you...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Intellectual property...Definitely...Assimina Vavoula
4creative work
JCEC
1See comment below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
créations intellectuelles
See comment below...


Explanation:
Well, that's what I'd have thought too --- but I'm afraid I AM only guesing, I don't have any specific knowledge to back up my instinct.

Could you maybe give the/an example sentence, which might help make comparisons with similar clauses in English?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
créations intellectuelles
Intellectual property...Definitely...


Explanation:
I agree with you...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 hr
  -> Cheers...

agree  Monica Sandor: if in general - if referring to a particular item/work, perhaps "creative work" as suggested below
6 hrs
  -> Cheers..

agree  RHELLER: création is a very general term
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
créations intellectuelles
creative work


Explanation:
Describes the type of work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-02-21 13:06:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Copyright Law defines \"création intellectuelle\" as distinct from \"propriété intellectuelle\":

\"Bien qu\'elles aient été adaptées aux nouvelles réalités économiques, les lois de l\'Europe continentale continuent de considérer d\'abord et avant tout l\'œuvre comme la *** création intellectuelle *** personnelle de son auteur.\"

\"While the laws of continental Europe have adapted to economic realities, they remain centred on the work as the author\'s personal *** intellectual creation ***.\"

http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/incrp-prda.nsf/en/rp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-02-21 13:20:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"La protégeabilité des compilations exigeait un lien à l\'article 1705 de l\'ALÉNA stipulant qu\'il existe un lien entre la « *** création intellectuelle *** » et « le choix ou l\'arrangement » qui constituerait l\'originalité du compilateur d\'une compilation.\"

\"Copyrightability of compilations required a linkage with Article 1705 of NAFTA stipulating that \"*** intellectual creation ***\" exist within the \"selection or arrangement\" that will constitute originality in the compiler of a compilation.\"

http://www.pch.gc.ca/progs/ac-ca/progs/pda-cpb/pubs/database...


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74